Skip to content
Menu
WebTechnologyEstimate

Mediavine Earnings for Technology Sites

A Technology site with 50,000 monthly sessions and a balanced audience earns an estimated $920 a month on Mediavine, a page RPM of about $9.20. Below you can see how traffic, season and entry requirements change that.

Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.

Page RPM by region tier

Base RPM for Mediavine multiplied by the Technology multiplier of 1.15x, at the reference layout.

Page RPM by region tier
Tier 1Tier 2Tier 3
$19.55$8.05$2.30

Technology readers are valuable but hard to reach

Tech sites cover reviews, how-to guides, software tutorials, buying advice and industry news, and readers often arrive from search with a precise problem: a setting they cannot find, or a laptop they are about to buy. That intent appeals to hardware brands, software companies and cloud providers, which is why our estimates put the niche at 1.15 times the reference RPM. Buying guides and comparison pages tend to out-earn news posts, because the advertiser can see the reader is close to a purchase.

The difficulty is that tech audiences run ad blockers more than most, and many read on a work desktop where a blocked page earns nothing. Pages built around code samples or numbered instructions also need careful layout. A display unit that pushes a command further down the screen, or shifts it while the reader is copying, frustrates people and drags down Core Web Vitals. Units placed between steps, plus a sidebar unit on desktop, usually work better than packing ads into the opening screen.

Long tutorials hold readers for minutes at a time, giving sticky and refreshing units room to earn, so dwell time can matter as much as raw pageviews. On review pages, affiliate links compete for the same attention as ads, so work out which earns more per page before filling every gap with both. Read ads and Core Web Vitals before adding units to template-heavy pages.

Estimated monthly earnings by traffic

Two pages per session, balanced region split, default format mix.

Estimated monthly earnings by traffic
Monthly sessionsMonthlyLikely range
10,000$184$129 to $248
50,000$920$644 to $1,242
100,000$1,840$1,288 to $2,484
500,000$9,200$6,440 to $12,420

Seasonality through the year

Estimated earnings for each month at 50,000 monthly sessions, using the Technology seasonality curve.

Seasonality through the year
MonthIndexMonthly
January0.80$736
February0.86$791
March0.95$874
April0.93$856
May0.95$874
June0.93$856
July0.90$828
August0.97$892
September1.02$938
October1.08$994
November1.32$1,214
December1.29$1,187

The strongest month is November at about $1,214, and the weakest is January at about $736, a swing of 65%.

Technology pages earn most from late October to December, when product launches, Black Friday deals and gift buying overlap with the strongest ad prices of the year. Early-autumn phone and laptop launches bring a smaller lift. January is the weakest month for rates, although setup and troubleshooting guides often gain traffic as people configure devices they received as gifts. Summer is broadly flat, with back-to-school laptop searches giving August a modest boost.

Distance to the entry bar

Mediavine asks for roughly $5,000 USD a year in ad revenue. A Technology site reaches that at about 55,000 sessions a month on our numbers, and at that size it would earn roughly $1,012 a month on Mediavine.

How Mediavine fits this category

At the reference layout Mediavine pays about $19.55 per 1,000 Tier 1 pageviews for this niche, 70% more than the middle of the six website networks. Mediavine supports outstream video in our model, which can add up to 40% to page RPM for sites with the traffic to attract video demand. It also offers a policy-compliant interstitial, which our tables count at 15% of reference RPM when switched on.

You apply with your site and give Mediavine read access to your analytics so it can check traffic sources and content. Review can take a few weeks. After approval you sign the agreement, install the script or WordPress plugin, add the ads.txt entry and remove other display ad code. You then pick settings such as ad density and video placement in the dashboard. Check its application requirements for current criteria, or use the Mediavine RPM calculator to see what your traffic could earn.

How Mediavine ranks for this niche

All six website networks at 50,000 monthly sessions, with each network’s entry bar checked against that traffic.

How Mediavine ranks for this niche
RankNetworkMonthlyEligible
1Raptive$973Eligible
2Mediavine$920Below the bar
3Monumetric$569Eligible
4Ezoic$516Below the bar
5Google AdSense$382Eligible
6Media.net$305Eligible

Practical tips

  • Reserve space for every ad slot in your CSS so tutorials and code blocks never jump while the page loads.
  • Give buying guides and comparisons priority in your content plan, since they attract higher-intent readers than news.
  • Check your ad-block rate in analytics before estimating revenue from raw pageviews.

About Mediavine

Mediavine is a premium managed network for content sites, known particularly among food, lifestyle and travel bloggers. Its main programme asks for at least $5,000 in annual ad revenue, with Journey by Mediavine taking smaller sites from 1,000 Tier 1 sessions in 30 days, and in return our model gives it a reference Tier 1 RPM of about $17.00 with all five web formats.

All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.

Questions people ask

How much does a Technology site earn with Mediavine?

At 50,000 monthly sessions and two pages per session our tables estimate about $920 a month, with a likely range of $644 to $1,242.

When does a Technology site earn most?

In our curve November is the strongest month and January the weakest, so plan cash flow around that swing.

What RPM should a Technology site expect from Mediavine?

About $19.55 for Tier 1 traffic, $8.05 for Tier 2 and $2.30 for Tier 3 at the reference layout of four ads per page.

Estimate onlyTreat this number as a planning aid. Real earnings move with audience quality, ad setup, fill rate, seasonality and each network's rules.