Skip to content
Menu

Raptive RPM Calculator

Raptive sets its entry bar on monthly pageviews, so this calculator multiplies your sessions by pages per visit and checks the result against the published figure. It then estimates what a managed-network RPM could look like, as a planning number and not a quote.

WebFreeRuns in your browser

Your inputs

Platform

Premium managed network focused on creator-led sites with strong Tier 1 traffic. This page is set to Raptive; compare other networks.

Slider runs from 100 to 10 million on a log scale. At 2 pages per session that is about 100,000 pageviews a month.

Balanced global mix
Asia / LatAmUS / UK / AU
Ad formats
4
2
60%

Fill is assumed at normal network levels and already sits inside the base RPM. Viewability above 60% lifts the estimate, below 60% trims it.

Projected monthly earnings

$677

Likely range $474 to $914 per month

Daily
$23
Monthly
$677
Annual
$8,122

Page RPM $6.77 · Session RPM $13.54 · 100,000 pageviews

Networks you qualify for today

  • Google AdSenseEligible

    No fixed traffic bar. No traffic minimum, but the site needs original content and must meet program policies.

  • EzoicBelow the bar

    50,000 of 250,000 users a month

  • Media.netEligible

    No fixed traffic bar. No fixed traffic minimum; approval leans on English-language content and Tier 1 traffic.

  • MonumetricEligible

    100,000 of 10,000 pageviews a month

  • MediavineBelow the bar

    3,187 of 5,000 USD of ad revenue (estimated from this traffic on AdSense)

  • RaptiveEligible

    100,000 of 25,000 pageviews a month

Bars are published entry points at the time of writing and can change. Confirm with each network.

Earnings by ad format

  • Display (banner)$406 · 60%
  • In-article / native$149 · 22%
  • Sticky / anchor$122 · 18%

Network leaderboard

  1. 1Raptive$677
  2. 2Mediavine$640
  3. 3Monumetric$396
  4. 4Ezoic$359
  5. 5Google AdSense$266

From projection to payout

Raptive

Threshold
Low minimum payout
Cycle
Monthly, roughly 45 days after month end
Read the guide to receiving payouts abroad
Estimate onlyTreat this number as a planning aid. Real earnings move with audience quality, ad setup, fill rate, seasonality and each network's rules.

Assumptions behind the estimate

The estimate starts from a page RPM, meaning earnings per 1,000 pageviews, and then adjusts for your niche, audience and layout. The table below shows the base figures, which assume four ad units per page at 60% viewability.

Raptive base page RPM by region tier (USD per 1,000 pageviews)

Tier 1Tier 2Tier 3Entry bar
$18.00$7.40$2.1025,000 pageviews a month

Reference setup: 4 ads per page, 60% viewability, display, in-article and sticky formats on. Tier 1: United States, United Kingdom, Australia, Canada.

Niche multipliers applied on top

NicheMultiplier
Technology1.15x
Finance & Business1.90x
Health & Wellness1.10x
Food & Recipes1.05x
Travel0.95x
Gaming0.70x
Lifestyle0.85x
News & Entertainment0.65x
Education0.90x
General0.80x
  • Raptive is modelled at roughly $18 page RPM for Tier 1 readers, $7.40 for Tier 2 and $2.10 for Tier 3, slightly above the Mediavine figures.
  • Niche multipliers run from 0.65x for news and entertainment to 1.9x for finance and business. Travel sits at 0.95x and Education at 0.9x.
  • Ad density follows a square-root curve, so going from four to six units adds about 22%, and nine units add about 50%.
  • Viewability scales against the 60% baseline, so a layout at 45% viewable earns a quarter less, and one at 75% earns a quarter more.
  • Display, in-article and sticky are on by default. Video adds roughly 40% to the modelled RPM and an interstitial adds about 15%.
  • The low and high figures are 0.7x and 1.35x of the central estimate, to cover seasonality and differences in how the network treats your traffic.

Pageviews are the entry metric here, but sessions still drive the session RPM shown in the results. Both come from the same inputs. The methodology page explains how the ranges were built and why they are deliberately conservative.

Example scenarios

The three sites below sit on either side of Raptive's bar of 25,000 monthly pageviews. Look at pages per session as well as sessions, because it decides which side of the bar a site falls on.

Three example inputs and the monthly estimate the engine returns
ScenarioInputsMonthly estimate
Small travel blogA site that looks busy but falls short of the pageview bar, with a mixed audience.Travel, 14,000 sessions a month at 1.6 pages each (22,400 pageviews), Tier 1 lean, 4 ads per page, 58% viewable, formats: Display (banner), In-article / native, Sticky / anchor$211$147 to $284
Mid-sized tech guides siteA publisher that clears the bar comfortably, with a US and UK heavy audience.Technology, 90,000 sessions a month at 1.7 pages each (153,000 pageviews), Tier 1 lean, 5 ads per page, 68% viewable, formats: Display (banner), In-article / native, Sticky / anchor$2,733$1,913 to $3,690
Big finance explainer siteA large niche publisher with video switched on and well-tuned ad placement.Finance & Business, 400,000 sessions a month at 2.1 pages each (840,000 pageviews), Mostly Tier 1, 6 ads per page, 72% viewable, formats: Display (banner), In-article / native, Sticky / anchor, Video (outstream)$43,376$30,363 to $58,558

The small blog has 14,000 sessions, which sounds respectable until you turn sessions into pageviews and compare them with the bar: 22,400 is just short of 25,000. The other two sites clear it, though meeting the number is only the first step in approval, since Raptive also looks for mostly US, UK, Canadian, Australian and New Zealand readers, long-form original content and a correctly set up Google Analytics.

Getting paid by Raptive

Typical terms

Threshold
Low minimum payout
Cycle
Monthly, roughly 45 days after month end
Methods
Direct deposit or PayPal; typical terms, confirm in your own account

Raptive pays monthly, and the schedule is slow. At the time of writing the payment lands roughly 45 days after the end of the month in which you earned it, so a payment for March arrives in mid-May. The minimum payout is low.

Payment is by direct deposit or PayPal. If your bank is outside the US, the fees and exchange rate can take a noticeable bite from a monthly payment, so choose the receiving account on purpose. The guide to receiving ad payouts abroad compares the usual choices.

Check the current terms on the Raptive site before relying on any date, since payment timing and requirements change.

Why pageviews and sessions give different answers

A bar set on pageviews rewards sites where readers click through to more pages. A bar set on sessions, like the one for Journey by Mediavine (see also the Mediavine site), rewards sites that attract more separate visits. Two sites with the same pageview total can sit on opposite sides of the other programme's bar.

A site with 10,000 sessions and 2.8 pages per visit reaches 28,000 pageviews, so it clears Raptive's bar. A site with 20,000 sessions at 1.2 pages per visit has twice the visits but only 24,000 pageviews, so it falls just short. Use the eligibility panel to see where you stand on pageviews, and remember that Mediavine's main programme is measured in annual ad revenue instead.

Raising pageviews without wrecking the page

Splitting one article into six slides raises pageviews, but readers dislike it, and a managed network may not value it either. Better routes are related-post links placed where the reader stops, a clear next step at the end of each guide, and an internal search that works.

Readers who stay longer also give ads more chances to be seen. Website ad formats compared shows which units suit a longer read, and seven ways to earn more from the audience you have covers placement and frequency in more detail.

Raptive FAQ

Does Raptive count sessions or pageviews for entry?

Pageviews. Raptive cut its bar from 100,000 to 25,000 monthly pageviews in October 2025, as it explained in its announcement. Sessions only matter because pageviews equal sessions times pages per visit. Entry terms can change, so check the current requirement on their site before you apply.

My pageviews are just under the bar. Should I apply anyway?

It is usually better to wait a month or two and keep growing. An application below the published figure rarely helps, and meanwhile an easier network such as AdSense can keep earning. Reapply once you clear the bar with some room to spare.

Is Raptive RPM really higher than Mediavine?

In this model it is a few percent higher, but that gap is smaller than the difference between two niches or two audiences. Treat the two networks as roughly equal and decide on terms, layout rules and which bar you meet. See AdSense or Mediavine for the wider comparison.

Why do two sites with the same pageviews earn different amounts?

Niche, reader location, ad density and viewability all multiply together. A US-heavy recipe site can earn several times more per thousand pageviews than a global entertainment site. Website RPM by niche shows how wide the spread gets.

Can I compare Raptive with a network I can join now?

Yes. Enter the same traffic on the home calculator to rank every web network side by side. The ranking shows the earnings gap you would be working toward, which helps you decide if the stricter layout is worth the wait.

Check the alternatives before you apply

Compare the networks open to you today, or look at how Mediavine's entry requirements treat the same traffic.

More to read

More calculators