Skip to content
Menu
Web

AdSense or Mediavine? A Blogger's Decision Guide

Requirements, RPM expectations, revenue share, control and payout terms side by side, plus when to move up.

5 min read · Updated

Most bloggers do not choose between AdSense and Mediavine. Traffic chooses for them. One network accepts nearly anyone, the other asks for a track record, and the interesting question is what happens in between.

This guide compares the two on the things that change your monthly income and your daily experience: entry bars, RPM, revenue share, page weight, control and how soon you are paid. Every figure is an estimate drawn from the benchmark tables behind our calculator, and network terms change, so check the current rules before you apply anywhere.

What each network asks of you first

Google AdSense has no published traffic minimum. It does expect original content, a site that is easy to use and compliance with its program policies, and approval can still take days or weeks. A brand-new blog with fifteen decent posts can usually apply.

Mediavine no longer sets a session minimum for its main programme. Its application requirements ask for at least $5,000 in annual ad revenue, original audience-first content, clean traffic and good standing with Google AdSense or Ad Exchange. For sites that have not reached that revenue yet, Journey by Mediavine is the entry programme, and it asks for 1,000 sessions from Tier 1 countries (the US, Canada, the UK and Australia) in 30 days. A session is a visit, not a pageview.

Raptive cut its bar from 100,000 to 25,000 monthly pageviews in October 2025, and it also wants mostly US, UK, Canadian, Australian or New Zealand readers, long-form original content and a correctly installed Google Analytics. Its own announcement has the details. Both networks state requirements on their own sites, so confirm there.

The options side by side

Here are the six web networks in our data, using the current entry bars and the Tier 1 and Tier 3 RPM baselines for a typical site (four ads per page, 60 percent viewability).

NetworkEntry barTier 1 RPMTier 3 RPMPayout timing
AdSenseNone$7.00$0.80Monthly, $100 threshold
Media.netNone$5.50$0.70About 30 days after month end
Ezoic250,000 monthly users for new sites$9.50$1.1030 days or more
Monumetric10,000 pageviews$10.50$1.2030 to 60 days
Mediavine$5,000 annual ad revenue (Journey: 1,000 Tier 1 sessions in 30 days)$17.00$2.00About 65 days, around $25 minimum
Raptive25,000 pageviews$18.00$2.10About 45 days

Mediavine and Raptive earn well over twice what AdSense does for the same pageview. Ezoic and Monumetric sit between them, and each has its own onboarding terms worth reading. Ezoic's bar applies to new sites since February 2026; sites already monetizing with it before then are grandfathered, and smaller sites can apply to its Incubator.

What the RPM gap means in dollars

Take a general-interest blog (our niche multiplier is 0.8) with mostly Tier 1 readers. AdSense gives 7.00 times 0.8, or $5.60 per thousand pageviews. Mediavine gives 17.00 times 0.8, or $13.60.

At 40,000 monthly pageviews, AdSense pays about $224 a month, or about $2,688 a year. That is roughly half of the $5,000 annual revenue Mediavine asks for, so the main programme is still out of reach, although Journey is open if the site has 1,000 Tier 1 sessions in 30 days. The same 40,000 pageviews is above Raptive's 25,000 bar. At Raptive's $14.40 per thousand for this niche (18.00 times 0.8), it would pay about $576 a month.

Now grow it to 60,000 sessions and 90,000 pageviews. AdSense would pay 90 times $5.60, which is $504 a month, or $6,048 a year, enough to clear Mediavine's revenue bar. Mediavine would pay 90 times $13.60, which is $1,224. The difference is $720 a month for the same readers.

With a worldwide audience the dollars shrink, but the ratio holds. A 30 / 30 / 40 split across Tier 1, 2 and 3 blends to $3.32 on AdSense and $8.00 on Mediavine before the niche multiplier. Mediavine comes out about 2.4 times higher in both cases. You can test your own mix in the AdSense calculator and the Mediavine RPM calculator.

Revenue share, in plain terms

Every network keeps a slice of what advertisers pay. Google's AdSense revenue share page says publishers receive 80 percent of the revenue after the advertiser platform's fee, which works out to about 68 percent when advertisers buy through Google Ads. Managed networks like Mediavine and Raptive are usually described as keeping around a quarter, though terms differ by contract and over time.

A lower share can still mean more money. Our RPM figures are what a publisher takes home per thousand pageviews, so the network's cut is already out of them. Compare RPMs, not percentages.

Ad density and what readers see

Higher RPM often comes with more ad units, sticky placements and video players. That has a cost in layout shift and speed. Check your numbers against Google's guidance on Cumulative Layout Shift before and after any change, because a slow page also loses search traffic over time.

AdSense lets you start light: a unit or two per page, or Auto ads you can tune. Managed networks typically run a denser, tested layout. Neither is automatically kinder to readers. Website ad formats compared breaks down which units cost the most in experience.

How much control you keep

With AdSense you pick placements, sizes and categories to block, and you can switch things off in an afternoon. You also do the testing yourself, which most small blogs never get around to.

A managed network usually handles layout, header bidding, floor prices and testing on your behalf, and has its own rules on placement and on running other networks next to it. Some give you ad density sliders. Read the agreement for exclusivity and how to leave before signing. You gain results, and you give up some decisions.

When money arrives

AdSense pays monthly once your balance reaches $100, with a mailed PIN needed at $10. Mediavine has a low minimum, but it pays roughly 65 days after the month ends. January earnings would arrive around early April. Raptive's timing, roughly 45 days, would land the same earnings in mid March.

That lag matters if the blog pays your rent. Expect a gap in cash flow in the first few months after you move. If you are outside the US, read receiving ad payouts abroad before you pick a payment method.

When to graduate from AdSense

Do not move the moment you cross a line. Move when several things line up:

  • Your annual ad revenue, or your Tier 1 sessions if you are aiming for Journey, stays above the bar for at least two or three months, not one lucky spike. Seasonal sites can overshoot in Q4, as RPM by niche explains.
  • A good share of readers come from Tier 1 countries, since that is where managed networks earn their premium.
  • Your content is original and your site passes a clean read on speed.
  • You can live with a longer payment delay.

Below the bar, there is still plenty to do. Add useful pages, tidy the layout, and use seven ways to earn more from the audience you have. If you land between bars, Monumetric (about 10,000 monthly pageviews), Raptive or Journey may bridge the gap, and smaller sites can apply to the Ezoic Incubator. When you do switch, publish the new seller entries in your ads.txt file and remove the old units. The home page comparison shows all six networks for your own traffic, and the Raptive RPM calculator covers the 25,000-pageview bar. For short answers to common worries, see ad income questions, answered plainly.