Skip to content
Menu
WebFood & RecipesEstimate

Mediavine Earnings for Food & Recipes Sites

A Food & Recipes site with 50,000 monthly sessions and a balanced audience earns an estimated $840 a month on Mediavine, a page RPM of about $8.40. Below you can see how traffic, season and entry requirements change that.

Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.

Page RPM by region tier

Base RPM for Mediavine multiplied by the Food & Recipes multiplier of 1.05x, at the reference layout.

Page RPM by region tier
Tier 1Tier 2Tier 3
$17.85$7.35$2.10

Recipe sites turn long pages into many impressions

Food blogs and recipe sites have a layout advantage. A single recipe page holds an introduction, step photos, tips and the recipe card, leaving room for several in-content units without crowding. Many readers follow along on a phone in the kitchen, so the page stays open for the whole cooking time and sticky or refreshing units keep earning. Grocery, kitchenware, meal-kit and household brands buy this audience readily, and the multiplier we use for food is 1.05, slightly above the reference.

The tension is between speed and impressions. Readers want the ingredients and method, and a slow page stacked with ads can send them to the next result. Too many units above the recipe card can also hurt Core Web Vitals and rankings, which supply most recipe traffic alongside Pinterest. A sensible balance is in-content units spaced through the introduction and steps, one unit inside or just after the recipe card, and an anchor unit that never covers the instructions.

Much of the traffic is mobile and arrives from search or social, so mobile layout decisions outweigh desktop sidebars. Video can raise earnings when it shows the dish being made, because an outstream player sits naturally beside a cooking demonstration. Track RPM per recipe rather than only per site, since seasonal favourites can earn noticeably more than everyday staples during their peak weeks, and that tells you which recipes deserve an update.

Estimated monthly earnings by traffic

Two pages per session, balanced region split, default format mix.

Estimated monthly earnings by traffic
Monthly sessionsMonthlyLikely range
10,000$168$118 to $227
50,000$840$588 to $1,134
100,000$1,680$1,176 to $2,268
500,000$8,400$5,880 to $11,340

Seasonality through the year

Estimated earnings for each month at 50,000 monthly sessions, using the Food & Recipes seasonality curve.

Seasonality through the year
MonthIndexMonthly
January0.82$689
February0.84$706
March0.90$756
April0.95$798
May0.94$790
June0.90$756
July0.86$722
August0.88$739
September0.97$815
October1.10$924
November1.38$1,159
December1.46$1,226

The strongest month is December at about $1,226, and the weakest is January at about $689, a swing of 78%.

Food is one of the few niches where peak traffic and peak ad prices coincide. Thanksgiving, Christmas baking and party food push visits up just as advertisers spend their largest budgets, so November and December are usually the best months by a clear margin. January brings healthy-eating searches but low rates, and summer barbecue content holds traffic while earning less. The Q4 preparation guide covers getting holiday recipes ready in time.

Distance to the entry bar

Mediavine asks for roughly $5,000 USD a year in ad revenue. A Food & Recipes site reaches that at about 60,000 sessions a month on our numbers, and at that size it would earn roughly $1,008 a month on Mediavine.

How Mediavine fits this category

At the reference layout Mediavine pays about $17.85 per 1,000 Tier 1 pageviews for this niche, 70% more than the middle of the six website networks. Mediavine supports outstream video in our model, which can add up to 40% to page RPM for sites with the traffic to attract video demand. It also offers a policy-compliant interstitial, which our tables count at 15% of reference RPM when switched on.

You apply with your site and give Mediavine read access to your analytics so it can check traffic sources and content. Review can take a few weeks. After approval you sign the agreement, install the script or WordPress plugin, add the ads.txt entry and remove other display ad code. You then pick settings such as ad density and video placement in the dashboard. Check its application requirements for current criteria, or use the Mediavine RPM calculator to see what your traffic could earn.

How Mediavine ranks for this niche

All six website networks at 50,000 monthly sessions, with each network’s entry bar checked against that traffic.

How Mediavine ranks for this niche
RankNetworkMonthlyEligible
1Raptive$888Eligible
2Mediavine$840Below the bar
3Monumetric$520Eligible
4Ezoic$471Below the bar
5Google AdSense$349Eligible
6Media.net$278Eligible

Practical tips

  • Update and republish holiday recipes in September and October so they rank before the November peak.
  • Keep the sticky unit clear of the ingredients list and method on mobile.
  • Test a short recipe video near the top of your busiest pages to add outstream inventory.

About Mediavine

Mediavine is a premium managed network for content sites, known particularly among food, lifestyle and travel bloggers. Its main programme asks for at least $5,000 in annual ad revenue, with Journey by Mediavine taking smaller sites from 1,000 Tier 1 sessions in 30 days, and in return our model gives it a reference Tier 1 RPM of about $17.00 with all five web formats.

All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.

Questions people ask

How much does a Food & Recipes site earn with Mediavine?

At 50,000 monthly sessions and two pages per session our tables estimate about $840 a month, with a likely range of $588 to $1,134.

When does a Food & Recipes site earn most?

In our curve December is the strongest month and January the weakest, so plan cash flow around that swing.

What RPM should a Food & Recipes site expect from Mediavine?

About $17.85 for Tier 1 traffic, $7.35 for Tier 2 and $2.10 for Tier 3 at the reference layout of four ads per page.

Estimate onlyTreat this number as a planning aid. Real earnings move with audience quality, ad setup, fill rate, seasonality and each network's rules.