Skip to content
Menu
WebHealth & WellnessEstimate

Mediavine Earnings for Health & Wellness Sites

A Health & Wellness site with 50,000 monthly sessions and a balanced audience earns an estimated $880 a month on Mediavine, a page RPM of about $8.80. Below you can see how traffic, season and entry requirements change that.

Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.

Page RPM by region tier

Base RPM for Mediavine multiplied by the Health & Wellness multiplier of 1.10x, at the reference layout.

Page RPM by region tier
Tier 1Tier 2Tier 3
$18.70$7.70$2.20

Health content pays well under strict content rules

Health and wellness sites range from symptom explainers and condition guides to fitness plans, nutrition, sleep and mental health. Readers often arrive worried or motivated, with one specific question, and many leave once it is answered. That produces fewer pages per session than a recipe or lifestyle site, but the advertiser pool is wide: supplement brands, fitness equipment makers, health insurers, telehealth services and wellness products. We price the niche at 1.1 times the reference page RPM.

Policy is where health parts company with almost every other niche. Advertisers in pharmaceuticals and medical services face tight rules on what they may show and where, and ad platforms restrict personalised advertising based on health conditions, which narrows targeting on sensitive pages. Some advertisers also block pages about serious illness, so a site heavy on difficult conditions may see weaker demand than one centred on fitness and diet. Search engines expect medical content to be accurate and written or reviewed by people with relevant expertise, and sites that cannot show this tend to lose visibility.

Layout should respect the reader's state of mind. Someone reading about a frightening symptom will not tolerate a page cluttered with busy units, and may not come back. Moderate density, clear headings and a sticky unit that stays out of the way serve readers and revenue alike. Fitness and diet content behaves more like lifestyle traffic, with longer browsing and more pages per visit. Run your own figures through the calculator to see how pages per session shift the monthly total.

Estimated monthly earnings by traffic

Two pages per session, balanced region split, default format mix.

Estimated monthly earnings by traffic
Monthly sessionsMonthlyLikely range
10,000$176$123 to $238
50,000$880$616 to $1,188
100,000$1,760$1,232 to $2,376
500,000$8,800$6,160 to $11,880

Seasonality through the year

Estimated earnings for each month at 50,000 monthly sessions, using the Health & Wellness seasonality curve.

Seasonality through the year
MonthIndexMonthly
January1.18$1,038
February1.00$880
March0.97$854
April0.94$827
May0.97$854
June0.93$818
July0.88$774
August0.90$792
September0.98$862
October1.02$898
November1.10$968
December1.13$994

The strongest month is January at about $1,038, and the weakest is July at about $774, a swing of 34%.

January brings the biggest traffic of the year for fitness, diet and habit content as resolutions begin, but ad prices are at their lowest, so the surge earns less than its size suggests. Autumn and winter add interest in colds, flu and immunity, and rising Q4 rates lift everything from October onwards. Summer leans towards fitness and outdoor topics, with steady but unremarkable rates.

Distance to the entry bar

Mediavine asks for roughly $5,000 USD a year in ad revenue. A Health & Wellness site reaches that at about 58,000 sessions a month on our numbers, and at that size it would earn roughly $1,021 a month on Mediavine.

How Mediavine fits this category

At the reference layout Mediavine pays about $18.70 per 1,000 Tier 1 pageviews for this niche, 70% more than the middle of the six website networks. Mediavine supports outstream video in our model, which can add up to 40% to page RPM for sites with the traffic to attract video demand. It also offers a policy-compliant interstitial, which our tables count at 15% of reference RPM when switched on.

You apply with your site and give Mediavine read access to your analytics so it can check traffic sources and content. Review can take a few weeks. After approval you sign the agreement, install the script or WordPress plugin, add the ads.txt entry and remove other display ad code. You then pick settings such as ad density and video placement in the dashboard. Check its application requirements for current criteria, or use the Mediavine RPM calculator to see what your traffic could earn.

How Mediavine ranks for this niche

All six website networks at 50,000 monthly sessions, with each network’s entry bar checked against that traffic.

How Mediavine ranks for this niche
RankNetworkMonthlyEligible
1Raptive$931Eligible
2Mediavine$880Below the bar
3Monumetric$544Eligible
4Ezoic$494Below the bar
5Google AdSense$365Eligible
6Media.net$292Eligible

Practical tips

  • Show author credentials and a review date on medical articles to protect the rankings this niche depends on.
  • Use fewer, better-placed units on pages about serious conditions, where readers are most sensitive to clutter.
  • Publish resolution-season fitness content in December so it ranks for the January rush.

About Mediavine

Mediavine is a premium managed network for content sites, known particularly among food, lifestyle and travel bloggers. Its main programme asks for at least $5,000 in annual ad revenue, with Journey by Mediavine taking smaller sites from 1,000 Tier 1 sessions in 30 days, and in return our model gives it a reference Tier 1 RPM of about $17.00 with all five web formats.

All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.

Questions people ask

How much does a Health & Wellness site earn with Mediavine?

At 50,000 monthly sessions and two pages per session our tables estimate about $880 a month, with a likely range of $616 to $1,188.

When does a Health & Wellness site earn most?

In our curve January is the strongest month and July the weakest, so plan cash flow around that swing.

What RPM should a Health & Wellness site expect from Mediavine?

About $18.70 for Tier 1 traffic, $7.70 for Tier 2 and $2.20 for Tier 3 at the reference layout of four ads per page.

Estimate onlyTreat this number as a planning aid. Real earnings move with audience quality, ad setup, fill rate, seasonality and each network's rules.