Ezoic Earnings for Health & Wellness Sites
A Health & Wellness site with 50,000 monthly sessions and a balanced audience earns an estimated $494 a month on Ezoic, a page RPM of about $4.94. Below you can see how traffic, season and entry requirements change that.
Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.
Page RPM by region tier
Base RPM for Ezoic multiplied by the Health & Wellness multiplier of 1.10x, at the reference layout.
| Tier 1 | Tier 2 | Tier 3 |
|---|---|---|
| $10.45 | $4.40 | $1.21 |
Health content pays well under strict content rules
Health and wellness sites range from symptom explainers and condition guides to fitness plans, nutrition, sleep and mental health. Readers often arrive worried or motivated, with one specific question, and many leave once it is answered. That produces fewer pages per session than a recipe or lifestyle site, but the advertiser pool is wide: supplement brands, fitness equipment makers, health insurers, telehealth services and wellness products. We price the niche at 1.1 times the reference page RPM.
Policy is where health parts company with almost every other niche. Advertisers in pharmaceuticals and medical services face tight rules on what they may show and where, and ad platforms restrict personalised advertising based on health conditions, which narrows targeting on sensitive pages. Some advertisers also block pages about serious illness, so a site heavy on difficult conditions may see weaker demand than one centred on fitness and diet. Search engines expect medical content to be accurate and written or reviewed by people with relevant expertise, and sites that cannot show this tend to lose visibility.
Layout should respect the reader's state of mind. Someone reading about a frightening symptom will not tolerate a page cluttered with busy units, and may not come back. Moderate density, clear headings and a sticky unit that stays out of the way serve readers and revenue alike. Fitness and diet content behaves more like lifestyle traffic, with longer browsing and more pages per visit. Run your own figures through the calculator to see how pages per session shift the monthly total.
Estimated monthly earnings by traffic
Two pages per session, balanced region split, default format mix.
| Monthly sessions | Monthly | Likely range |
|---|---|---|
| 10,000 | $99 | $69 to $133 |
| 50,000 | $494 | $346 to $667 |
| 100,000 | $988 | $691 to $1,334 |
| 500,000 | $4,939 | $3,457 to $6,668 |
Seasonality through the year
Estimated earnings for each month at 50,000 monthly sessions, using the Health & Wellness seasonality curve.
| Month | Index | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1.18 | $583 |
| February | 1.00 | $494 |
| March | 0.97 | $479 |
| April | 0.94 | $464 |
| May | 0.97 | $479 |
| June | 0.93 | $459 |
| July | 0.88 | $435 |
| August | 0.90 | $445 |
| September | 0.98 | $484 |
| October | 1.02 | $504 |
| November | 1.10 | $543 |
| December | 1.13 | $558 |
The strongest month is January at about $583, and the weakest is July at about $435, a swing of 34%.
January brings the biggest traffic of the year for fitness, diet and habit content as resolutions begin, but ad prices are at their lowest, so the surge earns less than its size suggests. Autumn and winter add interest in colds, flu and immunity, and rising Q4 rates lift everything from October onwards. Summer leans towards fitness and outdoor topics, with steady but unremarkable rates.
Distance to the entry bar
Ezoic asks for roughly 250,000 users a month. A Health & Wellness site reaches that at about 250,000 sessions a month on our numbers, and at that size it would earn roughly $2,470 a month on Ezoic.
How Ezoic fits this category
At the reference layout Ezoic pays about $10.45 per 1,000 Tier 1 pageviews for this niche, 5% less than the middle of the six website networks. Ezoic supports outstream video in our model, which can add up to 40% to page RPM for sites with the traffic to attract video demand. It also offers a policy-compliant interstitial, which our tables count at 15% of reference RPM when switched on.
You sign up, add the site and choose an integration method; options have included a JavaScript snippet, a WordPress plugin and connecting through name servers or Cloudflare. Ezoic checks the site against its content standards and Google policies before ads serve. You then mark placeholders where ads may appear and let the testing run, ideally for a few weeks before you judge it. Set up the ads.txt redirect it provides and your payment method. The Ezoic revenue calculator gives a first estimate.
How Ezoic ranks for this niche
All six website networks at 50,000 monthly sessions, with each network’s entry bar checked against that traffic.
| Rank | Network | Monthly | Eligible |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raptive | $931 | Eligible |
| 2 | Mediavine | $880 | Below the bar |
| 3 | Monumetric | $544 | Eligible |
| 4 | Ezoic | $494 | Below the bar |
| 5 | Google AdSense | $365 | Eligible |
| 6 | Media.net | $292 | Eligible |
Practical tips
- Show author credentials and a review date on medical articles to protect the rankings this niche depends on.
- Use fewer, better-placed units on pages about serious conditions, where readers are most sensitive to clutter.
- Publish resolution-season fitness content in December so it ranks for the January rush.
About Ezoic
Ezoic is a publisher platform that tests ad placements and layouts automatically, using machine learning to decide what each visitor sees. Since February 2026 it has asked new sites for about 250,000 monthly users, with an Incubator route for smaller ones, and it supports all five web formats in our tables and carries a reference Tier 1 RPM of about $9.50.
All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.
Questions people ask
How much does a Health & Wellness site earn with Ezoic?
At 50,000 monthly sessions and two pages per session our tables estimate about $494 a month, with a likely range of $346 to $667.
When does a Health & Wellness site earn most?
In our curve January is the strongest month and July the weakest, so plan cash flow around that swing.
What RPM should a Health & Wellness site expect from Ezoic?
About $10.45 for Tier 1 traffic, $4.40 for Tier 2 and $1.21 for Tier 3 at the reference layout of four ads per page.