Media.net Earnings for Health & Wellness Sites
A Health & Wellness site with 50,000 monthly sessions and a balanced audience earns an estimated $292 a month on Media.net, a page RPM of about $2.92. Below you can see how traffic, season and entry requirements change that.
Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.
Page RPM by region tier
Base RPM for Media.net multiplied by the Health & Wellness multiplier of 1.10x, at the reference layout.
| Tier 1 | Tier 2 | Tier 3 |
|---|---|---|
| $6.05 | $2.64 | $0.77 |
Health content pays well under strict content rules
Health and wellness sites range from symptom explainers and condition guides to fitness plans, nutrition, sleep and mental health. Readers often arrive worried or motivated, with one specific question, and many leave once it is answered. That produces fewer pages per session than a recipe or lifestyle site, but the advertiser pool is wide: supplement brands, fitness equipment makers, health insurers, telehealth services and wellness products. We price the niche at 1.1 times the reference page RPM.
Policy is where health parts company with almost every other niche. Advertisers in pharmaceuticals and medical services face tight rules on what they may show and where, and ad platforms restrict personalised advertising based on health conditions, which narrows targeting on sensitive pages. Some advertisers also block pages about serious illness, so a site heavy on difficult conditions may see weaker demand than one centred on fitness and diet. Search engines expect medical content to be accurate and written or reviewed by people with relevant expertise, and sites that cannot show this tend to lose visibility.
Layout should respect the reader's state of mind. Someone reading about a frightening symptom will not tolerate a page cluttered with busy units, and may not come back. Moderate density, clear headings and a sticky unit that stays out of the way serve readers and revenue alike. Fitness and diet content behaves more like lifestyle traffic, with longer browsing and more pages per visit. Run your own figures through the calculator to see how pages per session shift the monthly total.
Estimated monthly earnings by traffic
Two pages per session, balanced region split, default format mix.
| Monthly sessions | Monthly | Likely range |
|---|---|---|
| 10,000 | $58 | $41 to $79 |
| 50,000 | $292 | $204 to $394 |
| 100,000 | $583 | $408 to $787 |
| 500,000 | $2,915 | $2,040 to $3,935 |
Seasonality through the year
Estimated earnings for each month at 50,000 monthly sessions, using the Health & Wellness seasonality curve.
| Month | Index | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1.18 | $344 |
| February | 1.00 | $292 |
| March | 0.97 | $283 |
| April | 0.94 | $274 |
| May | 0.97 | $283 |
| June | 0.93 | $271 |
| July | 0.88 | $257 |
| August | 0.90 | $262 |
| September | 0.98 | $286 |
| October | 1.02 | $297 |
| November | 1.10 | $321 |
| December | 1.13 | $329 |
The strongest month is January at about $344, and the weakest is July at about $257, a swing of 34%.
January brings the biggest traffic of the year for fitness, diet and habit content as resolutions begin, but ad prices are at their lowest, so the surge earns less than its size suggests. Autumn and winter add interest in colds, flu and immunity, and rising Q4 rates lift everything from October onwards. Summer leans towards fitness and outdoor topics, with steady but unremarkable rates.
Distance to the entry bar
Media.net publishes no traffic minimum, so a Health & Wellness site can apply at any size as long as it meets the content and policy rules.
How Media.net fits this category
At the reference layout Media.net pays about $6.05 per 1,000 Tier 1 pageviews for this niche, 45% less than the middle of the six website networks. Media.net does not offer outstream video in our model, so its estimate relies on display, in-article and sticky units.
You apply with your site URL and contact details, and Media.net reviews traffic sources, content quality and where your audience is. After approval you create ad units in the dashboard, pick sizes and place the code where each unit should appear, or use a plugin if your platform has one. Add its ads.txt line so buyers can verify you. Payments typically arrive about 30 days after month end. The Media.net revenue calculator estimates income from your current traffic.
How Media.net ranks for this niche
All six website networks at 50,000 monthly sessions, with each network’s entry bar checked against that traffic.
| Rank | Network | Monthly | Eligible |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raptive | $931 | Eligible |
| 2 | Mediavine | $880 | Below the bar |
| 3 | Monumetric | $544 | Eligible |
| 4 | Ezoic | $494 | Below the bar |
| 5 | Google AdSense | $365 | Eligible |
| 6 | Media.net | $292 | Eligible |
Practical tips
- Show author credentials and a review date on medical articles to protect the rankings this niche depends on.
- Use fewer, better-placed units on pages about serious conditions, where readers are most sensitive to clutter.
- Publish resolution-season fitness content in December so it ranks for the January rush.
About Media.net
Media.net runs a contextual ad network that matches ads to the words on your page rather than relying mainly on tracking the reader. It has no fixed traffic minimum but favours English-language content with US, UK and other Tier 1 readers, and our reference Tier 1 RPM for it is about $5.50.
All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.
Questions people ask
How much does a Health & Wellness site earn with Media.net?
At 50,000 monthly sessions and two pages per session our tables estimate about $292 a month, with a likely range of $204 to $394.
When does a Health & Wellness site earn most?
In our curve January is the strongest month and July the weakest, so plan cash flow around that swing.
What RPM should a Health & Wellness site expect from Media.net?
About $6.05 for Tier 1 traffic, $2.64 for Tier 2 and $0.77 for Tier 3 at the reference layout of four ads per page.