Skip to content
Menu
WebTechnologyEstimate

Media.net Earnings for Technology Sites

A Technology site with 50,000 monthly sessions and a balanced audience earns an estimated $305 a month on Media.net, a page RPM of about $3.05. Below you can see how traffic, season and entry requirements change that.

Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.

Page RPM by region tier

Base RPM for Media.net multiplied by the Technology multiplier of 1.15x, at the reference layout.

Page RPM by region tier
Tier 1Tier 2Tier 3
$6.32$2.76$0.80

Technology readers are valuable but hard to reach

Tech sites cover reviews, how-to guides, software tutorials, buying advice and industry news, and readers often arrive from search with a precise problem: a setting they cannot find, or a laptop they are about to buy. That intent appeals to hardware brands, software companies and cloud providers, which is why our estimates put the niche at 1.15 times the reference RPM. Buying guides and comparison pages tend to out-earn news posts, because the advertiser can see the reader is close to a purchase.

The difficulty is that tech audiences run ad blockers more than most, and many read on a work desktop where a blocked page earns nothing. Pages built around code samples or numbered instructions also need careful layout. A display unit that pushes a command further down the screen, or shifts it while the reader is copying, frustrates people and drags down Core Web Vitals. Units placed between steps, plus a sidebar unit on desktop, usually work better than packing ads into the opening screen.

Long tutorials hold readers for minutes at a time, giving sticky and refreshing units room to earn, so dwell time can matter as much as raw pageviews. On review pages, affiliate links compete for the same attention as ads, so work out which earns more per page before filling every gap with both. Read ads and Core Web Vitals before adding units to template-heavy pages.

Estimated monthly earnings by traffic

Two pages per session, balanced region split, default format mix.

Estimated monthly earnings by traffic
Monthly sessionsMonthlyLikely range
10,000$61$43 to $82
50,000$305$213 to $411
100,000$610$427 to $823
500,000$3,048$2,133 to $4,114

Seasonality through the year

Estimated earnings for each month at 50,000 monthly sessions, using the Technology seasonality curve.

Seasonality through the year
MonthIndexMonthly
January0.80$244
February0.86$262
March0.95$290
April0.93$283
May0.95$290
June0.93$283
July0.90$274
August0.97$296
September1.02$311
October1.08$329
November1.32$402
December1.29$393

The strongest month is November at about $402, and the weakest is January at about $244, a swing of 65%.

Technology pages earn most from late October to December, when product launches, Black Friday deals and gift buying overlap with the strongest ad prices of the year. Early-autumn phone and laptop launches bring a smaller lift. January is the weakest month for rates, although setup and troubleshooting guides often gain traffic as people configure devices they received as gifts. Summer is broadly flat, with back-to-school laptop searches giving August a modest boost.

Distance to the entry bar

Media.net publishes no traffic minimum, so a Technology site can apply at any size as long as it meets the content and policy rules.

How Media.net fits this category

At the reference layout Media.net pays about $6.32 per 1,000 Tier 1 pageviews for this niche, 45% less than the middle of the six website networks. Media.net does not offer outstream video in our model, so its estimate relies on display, in-article and sticky units.

You apply with your site URL and contact details, and Media.net reviews traffic sources, content quality and where your audience is. After approval you create ad units in the dashboard, pick sizes and place the code where each unit should appear, or use a plugin if your platform has one. Add its ads.txt line so buyers can verify you. Payments typically arrive about 30 days after month end. The Media.net revenue calculator estimates income from your current traffic.

How Media.net ranks for this niche

All six website networks at 50,000 monthly sessions, with each network’s entry bar checked against that traffic.

How Media.net ranks for this niche
RankNetworkMonthlyEligible
1Raptive$973Eligible
2Mediavine$920Below the bar
3Monumetric$569Eligible
4Ezoic$516Below the bar
5Google AdSense$382Eligible
6Media.net$305Eligible

Practical tips

  • Reserve space for every ad slot in your CSS so tutorials and code blocks never jump while the page loads.
  • Give buying guides and comparisons priority in your content plan, since they attract higher-intent readers than news.
  • Check your ad-block rate in analytics before estimating revenue from raw pageviews.

About Media.net

Media.net runs a contextual ad network that matches ads to the words on your page rather than relying mainly on tracking the reader. It has no fixed traffic minimum but favours English-language content with US, UK and other Tier 1 readers, and our reference Tier 1 RPM for it is about $5.50.

All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.

Questions people ask

How much does a Technology site earn with Media.net?

At 50,000 monthly sessions and two pages per session our tables estimate about $305 a month, with a likely range of $213 to $411.

When does a Technology site earn most?

In our curve November is the strongest month and January the weakest, so plan cash flow around that swing.

What RPM should a Technology site expect from Media.net?

About $6.32 for Tier 1 traffic, $2.76 for Tier 2 and $0.80 for Tier 3 at the reference layout of four ads per page.

Estimate onlyTreat this number as a planning aid. Real earnings move with audience quality, ad setup, fill rate, seasonality and each network's rules.