Monumetric Earnings for Technology Sites
A Technology site with 50,000 monthly sessions and a balanced audience earns an estimated $569 a month on Monumetric, a page RPM of about $5.69. Below you can see how traffic, season and entry requirements change that.
Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.
Page RPM by region tier
Base RPM for Monumetric multiplied by the Technology multiplier of 1.15x, at the reference layout.
| Tier 1 | Tier 2 | Tier 3 |
|---|---|---|
| $12.08 | $5.06 | $1.38 |
Technology readers are valuable but hard to reach
Tech sites cover reviews, how-to guides, software tutorials, buying advice and industry news, and readers often arrive from search with a precise problem: a setting they cannot find, or a laptop they are about to buy. That intent appeals to hardware brands, software companies and cloud providers, which is why our estimates put the niche at 1.15 times the reference RPM. Buying guides and comparison pages tend to out-earn news posts, because the advertiser can see the reader is close to a purchase.
The difficulty is that tech audiences run ad blockers more than most, and many read on a work desktop where a blocked page earns nothing. Pages built around code samples or numbered instructions also need careful layout. A display unit that pushes a command further down the screen, or shifts it while the reader is copying, frustrates people and drags down Core Web Vitals. Units placed between steps, plus a sidebar unit on desktop, usually work better than packing ads into the opening screen.
Long tutorials hold readers for minutes at a time, giving sticky and refreshing units room to earn, so dwell time can matter as much as raw pageviews. On review pages, affiliate links compete for the same attention as ads, so work out which earns more per page before filling every gap with both. Read ads and Core Web Vitals before adding units to template-heavy pages.
Estimated monthly earnings by traffic
Two pages per session, balanced region split, default format mix.
| Monthly sessions | Monthly | Likely range |
|---|---|---|
| 10,000 | $114 | $80 to $154 |
| 50,000 | $569 | $398 to $768 |
| 100,000 | $1,138 | $797 to $1,537 |
| 500,000 | $5,692 | $3,985 to $7,685 |
Seasonality through the year
Estimated earnings for each month at 50,000 monthly sessions, using the Technology seasonality curve.
| Month | Index | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| January | 0.80 | $455 |
| February | 0.86 | $490 |
| March | 0.95 | $541 |
| April | 0.93 | $529 |
| May | 0.95 | $541 |
| June | 0.93 | $529 |
| July | 0.90 | $512 |
| August | 0.97 | $552 |
| September | 1.02 | $581 |
| October | 1.08 | $615 |
| November | 1.32 | $751 |
| December | 1.29 | $734 |
The strongest month is November at about $751, and the weakest is January at about $455, a swing of 65%.
Technology pages earn most from late October to December, when product launches, Black Friday deals and gift buying overlap with the strongest ad prices of the year. Early-autumn phone and laptop launches bring a smaller lift. January is the weakest month for rates, although setup and troubleshooting guides often gain traffic as people configure devices they received as gifts. Summer is broadly flat, with back-to-school laptop searches giving August a modest boost.
Distance to the entry bar
Monumetric asks for roughly 10,000 pageviews a month. A Technology site reaches that at about 5,000 sessions a month on our numbers, and at that size it would earn roughly $57 a month on Monumetric.
How Monumetric fits this category
At the reference layout Monumetric pays about $12.08 per 1,000 Tier 1 pageviews for this niche, 5% more than the middle of the six website networks. Monumetric supports outstream video in our model, which can add up to 40% to page RPM for sites with the traffic to attract video demand. It also offers a policy-compliant interstitial, which our tables count at 15% of reference RPM when switched on.
You apply with your site details and Monumetric checks traffic, content and audience location against its program tiers. Once accepted, you sign the publisher agreement, add the site script or plugin it provides and update your ads.txt file. Its team then proposes placements and switches ads on, and you agree changes with them rather than editing units yourself. Expect to supply payment and tax information before the first cycle closes. Weigh it against other options on the compare page.
How Monumetric ranks for this niche
All six website networks at 50,000 monthly sessions, with each network’s entry bar checked against that traffic.
| Rank | Network | Monthly | Eligible |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raptive | $973 | Eligible |
| 2 | Mediavine | $920 | Below the bar |
| 3 | Monumetric | $569 | Eligible |
| 4 | Ezoic | $516 | Below the bar |
| 5 | Google AdSense | $382 | Eligible |
| 6 | Media.net | $305 | Eligible |
Practical tips
- Reserve space for every ad slot in your CSS so tutorials and code blocks never jump while the page loads.
- Give buying guides and comparisons priority in your content plan, since they attract higher-intent readers than news.
- Check your ad-block rate in analytics before estimating revenue from raw pageviews.
About Monumetric
Monumetric is a managed ad partner for mid-sized sites, with a published entry bar of roughly 10,000 monthly pageviews. Its team handles placements and demand on your behalf, and our reference Tier 1 RPM is about $10.50 with all five web formats available.
All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.
Questions people ask
How much does a Technology site earn with Monumetric?
At 50,000 monthly sessions and two pages per session our tables estimate about $569 a month, with a likely range of $398 to $768.
When does a Technology site earn most?
In our curve November is the strongest month and January the weakest, so plan cash flow around that swing.
What RPM should a Technology site expect from Monumetric?
About $12.08 for Tier 1 traffic, $5.06 for Tier 2 and $1.38 for Tier 3 at the reference layout of four ads per page.