Skip to content
Menu
WebFood & RecipesEstimate

Monumetric Earnings for Food & Recipes Sites

A Food & Recipes site with 50,000 monthly sessions and a balanced audience earns an estimated $520 a month on Monumetric, a page RPM of about $5.20. Below you can see how traffic, season and entry requirements change that.

Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.

Page RPM by region tier

Base RPM for Monumetric multiplied by the Food & Recipes multiplier of 1.05x, at the reference layout.

Page RPM by region tier
Tier 1Tier 2Tier 3
$11.03$4.62$1.26

Recipe sites turn long pages into many impressions

Food blogs and recipe sites have a layout advantage. A single recipe page holds an introduction, step photos, tips and the recipe card, leaving room for several in-content units without crowding. Many readers follow along on a phone in the kitchen, so the page stays open for the whole cooking time and sticky or refreshing units keep earning. Grocery, kitchenware, meal-kit and household brands buy this audience readily, and the multiplier we use for food is 1.05, slightly above the reference.

The tension is between speed and impressions. Readers want the ingredients and method, and a slow page stacked with ads can send them to the next result. Too many units above the recipe card can also hurt Core Web Vitals and rankings, which supply most recipe traffic alongside Pinterest. A sensible balance is in-content units spaced through the introduction and steps, one unit inside or just after the recipe card, and an anchor unit that never covers the instructions.

Much of the traffic is mobile and arrives from search or social, so mobile layout decisions outweigh desktop sidebars. Video can raise earnings when it shows the dish being made, because an outstream player sits naturally beside a cooking demonstration. Track RPM per recipe rather than only per site, since seasonal favourites can earn noticeably more than everyday staples during their peak weeks, and that tells you which recipes deserve an update.

Estimated monthly earnings by traffic

Two pages per session, balanced region split, default format mix.

Estimated monthly earnings by traffic
Monthly sessionsMonthlyLikely range
10,000$104$73 to $140
50,000$520$364 to $702
100,000$1,039$728 to $1,403
500,000$5,198$3,638 to $7,017

Seasonality through the year

Estimated earnings for each month at 50,000 monthly sessions, using the Food & Recipes seasonality curve.

Seasonality through the year
MonthIndexMonthly
January0.82$426
February0.84$437
March0.90$468
April0.95$494
May0.94$489
June0.90$468
July0.86$447
August0.88$457
September0.97$504
October1.10$572
November1.38$717
December1.46$759

The strongest month is December at about $759, and the weakest is January at about $426, a swing of 78%.

Food is one of the few niches where peak traffic and peak ad prices coincide. Thanksgiving, Christmas baking and party food push visits up just as advertisers spend their largest budgets, so November and December are usually the best months by a clear margin. January brings healthy-eating searches but low rates, and summer barbecue content holds traffic while earning less. The Q4 preparation guide covers getting holiday recipes ready in time.

Distance to the entry bar

Monumetric asks for roughly 10,000 pageviews a month. A Food & Recipes site reaches that at about 5,000 sessions a month on our numbers, and at that size it would earn roughly $52 a month on Monumetric.

How Monumetric fits this category

At the reference layout Monumetric pays about $11.03 per 1,000 Tier 1 pageviews for this niche, 5% more than the middle of the six website networks. Monumetric supports outstream video in our model, which can add up to 40% to page RPM for sites with the traffic to attract video demand. It also offers a policy-compliant interstitial, which our tables count at 15% of reference RPM when switched on.

You apply with your site details and Monumetric checks traffic, content and audience location against its program tiers. Once accepted, you sign the publisher agreement, add the site script or plugin it provides and update your ads.txt file. Its team then proposes placements and switches ads on, and you agree changes with them rather than editing units yourself. Expect to supply payment and tax information before the first cycle closes. Weigh it against other options on the compare page.

How Monumetric ranks for this niche

All six website networks at 50,000 monthly sessions, with each network’s entry bar checked against that traffic.

How Monumetric ranks for this niche
RankNetworkMonthlyEligible
1Raptive$888Eligible
2Mediavine$840Below the bar
3Monumetric$520Eligible
4Ezoic$471Below the bar
5Google AdSense$349Eligible
6Media.net$278Eligible

Practical tips

  • Update and republish holiday recipes in September and October so they rank before the November peak.
  • Keep the sticky unit clear of the ingredients list and method on mobile.
  • Test a short recipe video near the top of your busiest pages to add outstream inventory.

About Monumetric

Monumetric is a managed ad partner for mid-sized sites, with a published entry bar of roughly 10,000 monthly pageviews. Its team handles placements and demand on your behalf, and our reference Tier 1 RPM is about $10.50 with all five web formats available.

All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.

Questions people ask

How much does a Food & Recipes site earn with Monumetric?

At 50,000 monthly sessions and two pages per session our tables estimate about $520 a month, with a likely range of $364 to $702.

When does a Food & Recipes site earn most?

In our curve December is the strongest month and January the weakest, so plan cash flow around that swing.

What RPM should a Food & Recipes site expect from Monumetric?

About $11.03 for Tier 1 traffic, $4.62 for Tier 2 and $1.26 for Tier 3 at the reference layout of four ads per page.

Estimate onlyTreat this number as a planning aid. Real earnings move with audience quality, ad setup, fill rate, seasonality and each network's rules.