Media.net Earnings for Food & Recipes Sites
A Food & Recipes site with 50,000 monthly sessions and a balanced audience earns an estimated $278 a month on Media.net, a page RPM of about $2.78. Below you can see how traffic, season and entry requirements change that.
Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.
Page RPM by region tier
Base RPM for Media.net multiplied by the Food & Recipes multiplier of 1.05x, at the reference layout.
| Tier 1 | Tier 2 | Tier 3 |
|---|---|---|
| $5.78 | $2.52 | $0.74 |
Recipe sites turn long pages into many impressions
Food blogs and recipe sites have a layout advantage. A single recipe page holds an introduction, step photos, tips and the recipe card, leaving room for several in-content units without crowding. Many readers follow along on a phone in the kitchen, so the page stays open for the whole cooking time and sticky or refreshing units keep earning. Grocery, kitchenware, meal-kit and household brands buy this audience readily, and the multiplier we use for food is 1.05, slightly above the reference.
The tension is between speed and impressions. Readers want the ingredients and method, and a slow page stacked with ads can send them to the next result. Too many units above the recipe card can also hurt Core Web Vitals and rankings, which supply most recipe traffic alongside Pinterest. A sensible balance is in-content units spaced through the introduction and steps, one unit inside or just after the recipe card, and an anchor unit that never covers the instructions.
Much of the traffic is mobile and arrives from search or social, so mobile layout decisions outweigh desktop sidebars. Video can raise earnings when it shows the dish being made, because an outstream player sits naturally beside a cooking demonstration. Track RPM per recipe rather than only per site, since seasonal favourites can earn noticeably more than everyday staples during their peak weeks, and that tells you which recipes deserve an update.
Estimated monthly earnings by traffic
Two pages per session, balanced region split, default format mix.
| Monthly sessions | Monthly | Likely range |
|---|---|---|
| 10,000 | $56 | $39 to $75 |
| 50,000 | $278 | $195 to $376 |
| 100,000 | $557 | $390 to $751 |
| 500,000 | $2,783 | $1,948 to $3,756 |
Seasonality through the year
Estimated earnings for each month at 50,000 monthly sessions, using the Food & Recipes seasonality curve.
| Month | Index | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| January | 0.82 | $228 |
| February | 0.84 | $234 |
| March | 0.90 | $250 |
| April | 0.95 | $264 |
| May | 0.94 | $262 |
| June | 0.90 | $250 |
| July | 0.86 | $239 |
| August | 0.88 | $245 |
| September | 0.97 | $270 |
| October | 1.10 | $306 |
| November | 1.38 | $384 |
| December | 1.46 | $406 |
The strongest month is December at about $406, and the weakest is January at about $228, a swing of 78%.
Food is one of the few niches where peak traffic and peak ad prices coincide. Thanksgiving, Christmas baking and party food push visits up just as advertisers spend their largest budgets, so November and December are usually the best months by a clear margin. January brings healthy-eating searches but low rates, and summer barbecue content holds traffic while earning less. The Q4 preparation guide covers getting holiday recipes ready in time.
Distance to the entry bar
Media.net publishes no traffic minimum, so a Food & Recipes site can apply at any size as long as it meets the content and policy rules.
How Media.net fits this category
At the reference layout Media.net pays about $5.78 per 1,000 Tier 1 pageviews for this niche, 45% less than the middle of the six website networks. Media.net does not offer outstream video in our model, so its estimate relies on display, in-article and sticky units.
You apply with your site URL and contact details, and Media.net reviews traffic sources, content quality and where your audience is. After approval you create ad units in the dashboard, pick sizes and place the code where each unit should appear, or use a plugin if your platform has one. Add its ads.txt line so buyers can verify you. Payments typically arrive about 30 days after month end. The Media.net revenue calculator estimates income from your current traffic.
How Media.net ranks for this niche
All six website networks at 50,000 monthly sessions, with each network’s entry bar checked against that traffic.
| Rank | Network | Monthly | Eligible |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raptive | $888 | Eligible |
| 2 | Mediavine | $840 | Below the bar |
| 3 | Monumetric | $520 | Eligible |
| 4 | Ezoic | $471 | Below the bar |
| 5 | Google AdSense | $349 | Eligible |
| 6 | Media.net | $278 | Eligible |
Practical tips
- Update and republish holiday recipes in September and October so they rank before the November peak.
- Keep the sticky unit clear of the ingredients list and method on mobile.
- Test a short recipe video near the top of your busiest pages to add outstream inventory.
About Media.net
Media.net runs a contextual ad network that matches ads to the words on your page rather than relying mainly on tracking the reader. It has no fixed traffic minimum but favours English-language content with US, UK and other Tier 1 readers, and our reference Tier 1 RPM for it is about $5.50.
All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.
Questions people ask
How much does a Food & Recipes site earn with Media.net?
At 50,000 monthly sessions and two pages per session our tables estimate about $278 a month, with a likely range of $195 to $376.
When does a Food & Recipes site earn most?
In our curve December is the strongest month and January the weakest, so plan cash flow around that swing.
What RPM should a Food & Recipes site expect from Media.net?
About $5.78 for Tier 1 traffic, $2.52 for Tier 2 and $0.74 for Tier 3 at the reference layout of four ads per page.