Mediavine Earnings for Lifestyle Sites
A Lifestyle site with 50,000 monthly sessions and a balanced audience earns an estimated $680 a month on Mediavine, a page RPM of about $6.80. Below you can see how traffic, season and entry requirements change that.
Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.
Page RPM by region tier
Base RPM for Mediavine multiplied by the Lifestyle multiplier of 0.85x, at the reference layout.
| Tier 1 | Tier 2 | Tier 3 |
|---|---|---|
| $14.45 | $5.95 | $1.70 |
Lifestyle sites live on images and social traffic
Lifestyle covers fashion, home and interiors, parenting, relationships, beauty and personal development. The common thread is visual, aspirational content that readers often find through Pinterest, Instagram or a newsletter rather than search. The calculator scales lifestyle RPMs by 0.85, below average, because the audience is broad and the topics rarely signal a single buying intent the way a finance or tech page can.
Image-heavy pages bring two challenges. Large photos and galleries push ads into awkward positions and cause layout shift if slots are not reserved, and visitors arriving from social apps on a phone are quick to leave a slow page. In-content units between the sections of a long post, plus an anchor unit at the foot of the screen, form the core of most lifestyle setups. Galleries can add impressions when each slide refreshes the ad beside it, but check each network's refresh rules first. The ad formats comparison explains how each unit behaves on pages like these.
Advertiser interest varies widely by sub-topic. Home and interiors attract furniture and retail brands, beauty draws cosmetics firms and parenting brings in baby and family products, though pages for parents need care with any content involving children. Relationship and self-help posts tend to earn less. If one sub-topic consistently produces a higher RPM, give it a larger share of your publishing calendar instead of spreading effort evenly. Look at a full year before deciding, since a strong spring for gardening posts can hide a weak twelve months elsewhere.
Estimated monthly earnings by traffic
Two pages per session, balanced region split, default format mix.
| Monthly sessions | Monthly | Likely range |
|---|---|---|
| 10,000 | $136 | $95 to $184 |
| 50,000 | $680 | $476 to $918 |
| 100,000 | $1,360 | $952 to $1,836 |
| 500,000 | $6,800 | $4,760 to $9,180 |
Seasonality through the year
Estimated earnings for each month at 50,000 monthly sessions, using the Lifestyle seasonality curve.
| Month | Index | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| January | 0.80 | $544 |
| February | 0.88 | $598 |
| March | 0.96 | $653 |
| April | 0.95 | $646 |
| May | 0.98 | $666 |
| June | 0.95 | $646 |
| July | 0.90 | $612 |
| August | 0.93 | $632 |
| September | 0.98 | $666 |
| October | 1.06 | $721 |
| November | 1.27 | $864 |
| December | 1.34 | $911 |
The strongest month is December at about $911, and the weakest is January at about $544, a swing of 68%.
Lifestyle earnings rise through Q4 with gift guides, party outfits and home decorating, and those posts are often the best earners of the year. Spring brings home refreshes, gardening and weddings, which support solid if lower rates. January is soft for prices, though organisation and self-improvement topics still draw readers. Late summer is usually the quietest stretch, with back-to-school parenting content the main exception.
Distance to the entry bar
Mediavine asks for roughly $5,000 USD a year in ad revenue. A Lifestyle site reaches that at about 74,000 sessions a month on our numbers, and at that size it would earn roughly $1,006 a month on Mediavine.
How Mediavine fits this category
At the reference layout Mediavine pays about $14.45 per 1,000 Tier 1 pageviews for this niche, 70% more than the middle of the six website networks. Mediavine supports outstream video in our model, which can add up to 40% to page RPM for sites with the traffic to attract video demand. It also offers a policy-compliant interstitial, which our tables count at 15% of reference RPM when switched on.
You apply with your site and give Mediavine read access to your analytics so it can check traffic sources and content. Review can take a few weeks. After approval you sign the agreement, install the script or WordPress plugin, add the ads.txt entry and remove other display ad code. You then pick settings such as ad density and video placement in the dashboard. Check its application requirements for current criteria, or use the Mediavine RPM calculator to see what your traffic could earn.
How Mediavine ranks for this niche
All six website networks at 50,000 monthly sessions, with each network’s entry bar checked against that traffic.
| Rank | Network | Monthly | Eligible |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raptive | $719 | Eligible |
| 2 | Mediavine | $680 | Below the bar |
| 3 | Monumetric | $421 | Eligible |
| 4 | Ezoic | $382 | Below the bar |
| 5 | Google AdSense | $282 | Eligible |
| 6 | Media.net | $225 | Eligible |
Practical tips
- Reserve fixed heights for ads between large images so pages do not jump as photos load.
- Publish gift guides by early November to catch the most valuable weeks of the year.
- Compare RPM by sub-topic each quarter and steer your content plan towards the strongest.
About Mediavine
Mediavine is a premium managed network for content sites, known particularly among food, lifestyle and travel bloggers. Its main programme asks for at least $5,000 in annual ad revenue, with Journey by Mediavine taking smaller sites from 1,000 Tier 1 sessions in 30 days, and in return our model gives it a reference Tier 1 RPM of about $17.00 with all five web formats.
All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.
Questions people ask
How much does a Lifestyle site earn with Mediavine?
At 50,000 monthly sessions and two pages per session our tables estimate about $680 a month, with a likely range of $476 to $918.
When does a Lifestyle site earn most?
In our curve December is the strongest month and January the weakest, so plan cash flow around that swing.
What RPM should a Lifestyle site expect from Mediavine?
About $14.45 for Tier 1 traffic, $5.95 for Tier 2 and $1.70 for Tier 3 at the reference layout of four ads per page.