Skip to content
Menu
WebLifestyleEstimate

Media.net Earnings for Lifestyle Sites

A Lifestyle site with 50,000 monthly sessions and a balanced audience earns an estimated $225 a month on Media.net, a page RPM of about $2.25. Below you can see how traffic, season and entry requirements change that.

Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.

Page RPM by region tier

Base RPM for Media.net multiplied by the Lifestyle multiplier of 0.85x, at the reference layout.

Page RPM by region tier
Tier 1Tier 2Tier 3
$4.68$2.04$0.60

Lifestyle sites live on images and social traffic

Lifestyle covers fashion, home and interiors, parenting, relationships, beauty and personal development. The common thread is visual, aspirational content that readers often find through Pinterest, Instagram or a newsletter rather than search. The calculator scales lifestyle RPMs by 0.85, below average, because the audience is broad and the topics rarely signal a single buying intent the way a finance or tech page can.

Image-heavy pages bring two challenges. Large photos and galleries push ads into awkward positions and cause layout shift if slots are not reserved, and visitors arriving from social apps on a phone are quick to leave a slow page. In-content units between the sections of a long post, plus an anchor unit at the foot of the screen, form the core of most lifestyle setups. Galleries can add impressions when each slide refreshes the ad beside it, but check each network's refresh rules first. The ad formats comparison explains how each unit behaves on pages like these.

Advertiser interest varies widely by sub-topic. Home and interiors attract furniture and retail brands, beauty draws cosmetics firms and parenting brings in baby and family products, though pages for parents need care with any content involving children. Relationship and self-help posts tend to earn less. If one sub-topic consistently produces a higher RPM, give it a larger share of your publishing calendar instead of spreading effort evenly. Look at a full year before deciding, since a strong spring for gardening posts can hide a weak twelve months elsewhere.

Estimated monthly earnings by traffic

Two pages per session, balanced region split, default format mix.

Estimated monthly earnings by traffic
Monthly sessionsMonthlyLikely range
10,000$45$32 to $61
50,000$225$158 to $304
100,000$451$315 to $608
500,000$2,253$1,577 to $3,041

Seasonality through the year

Estimated earnings for each month at 50,000 monthly sessions, using the Lifestyle seasonality curve.

Seasonality through the year
MonthIndexMonthly
January0.80$180
February0.88$198
March0.96$216
April0.95$214
May0.98$221
June0.95$214
July0.90$203
August0.93$209
September0.98$221
October1.06$239
November1.27$286
December1.34$302

The strongest month is December at about $302, and the weakest is January at about $180, a swing of 68%.

Lifestyle earnings rise through Q4 with gift guides, party outfits and home decorating, and those posts are often the best earners of the year. Spring brings home refreshes, gardening and weddings, which support solid if lower rates. January is soft for prices, though organisation and self-improvement topics still draw readers. Late summer is usually the quietest stretch, with back-to-school parenting content the main exception.

Distance to the entry bar

Media.net publishes no traffic minimum, so a Lifestyle site can apply at any size as long as it meets the content and policy rules.

How Media.net fits this category

At the reference layout Media.net pays about $4.68 per 1,000 Tier 1 pageviews for this niche, 45% less than the middle of the six website networks. Media.net does not offer outstream video in our model, so its estimate relies on display, in-article and sticky units.

You apply with your site URL and contact details, and Media.net reviews traffic sources, content quality and where your audience is. After approval you create ad units in the dashboard, pick sizes and place the code where each unit should appear, or use a plugin if your platform has one. Add its ads.txt line so buyers can verify you. Payments typically arrive about 30 days after month end. The Media.net revenue calculator estimates income from your current traffic.

How Media.net ranks for this niche

All six website networks at 50,000 monthly sessions, with each network’s entry bar checked against that traffic.

How Media.net ranks for this niche
RankNetworkMonthlyEligible
1Raptive$719Eligible
2Mediavine$680Below the bar
3Monumetric$421Eligible
4Ezoic$382Below the bar
5Google AdSense$282Eligible
6Media.net$225Eligible

Practical tips

  • Reserve fixed heights for ads between large images so pages do not jump as photos load.
  • Publish gift guides by early November to catch the most valuable weeks of the year.
  • Compare RPM by sub-topic each quarter and steer your content plan towards the strongest.

About Media.net

Media.net runs a contextual ad network that matches ads to the words on your page rather than relying mainly on tracking the reader. It has no fixed traffic minimum but favours English-language content with US, UK and other Tier 1 readers, and our reference Tier 1 RPM for it is about $5.50.

All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.

Questions people ask

How much does a Lifestyle site earn with Media.net?

At 50,000 monthly sessions and two pages per session our tables estimate about $225 a month, with a likely range of $158 to $304.

When does a Lifestyle site earn most?

In our curve December is the strongest month and January the weakest, so plan cash flow around that swing.

What RPM should a Lifestyle site expect from Media.net?

About $4.68 for Tier 1 traffic, $2.04 for Tier 2 and $0.60 for Tier 3 at the reference layout of four ads per page.

Estimate onlyTreat this number as a planning aid. Real earnings move with audience quality, ad setup, fill rate, seasonality and each network's rules.