Skip to content
Menu
MobileEstimate

Unity Ads vs AppLovin MAX: eCPM, Fill and Payouts Compared

For a balanced global audience of 10,000 daily users in a typical casual game, our tables put AppLovin MAX about 25% ahead of Unity Ads. The gap moves with category and region, so the tables below show where each network leads.

Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.

At a glance

At a glance
Unity AdsAppLovin MAX
Formats in our modelRewarded video, Interstitial, BannerRewarded video, Interstitial, Banner, Native, App open
Modelled fill rate84%90%
Rewarded eCPM, Tier 1$13.00$14.50
Interstitial eCPM, Tier 1$9.00$9.80
Banner eCPM, Tier 3$0.09$0.12
Payout thresholdAround $100 (account dependent)Around $100 (account dependent)

eCPM by format and tier

Android baseline eCPMs in US dollars per 1,000 impressions, before category and platform multipliers.

eCPM by format and tier
FormatUnity Ads Tier 1AppLovin MAX Tier 1Unity Ads Tier 2AppLovin MAX Tier 2Unity Ads Tier 3AppLovin MAX Tier 3
Rewarded video$13.00$14.50$5.20$5.80$1.30$1.60
Interstitial$9.00$9.80$3.40$3.80$0.90$1.00
Banner$0.80$1.10$0.35$0.45$0.09$0.12
NativeNot offered$4.00Not offered$1.70Not offered$0.45
App openNot offered$6.00Not offered$2.40Not offered$0.65

Banner shows the widest Tier 1 gap: AppLovin MAX at $1.10 against Unity Ads at $0.80. Native is only modelled for AppLovin MAX. App open is only modelled for AppLovin MAX.

Which wins for each kind of app

Each row runs 10,000 daily users with that category’s typical format mix and a balanced region split.

Which wins for each kind of app
CategoryUnity AdsAppLovin MAXWinnerMargin
Hypercasual Game$10,699$14,191AppLovin MAX33%
Casual Game$10,100$12,585AppLovin MAX25%
Mid-core / Strategy$11,966$14,383AppLovin MAX20%
Puzzle Game$10,131$12,917AppLovin MAX27%
Utility App$1,762$4,011AppLovin MAX128%
Social / Lifestyle$2,218$7,372AppLovin MAX232%
Finance App$2,006$5,901AppLovin MAX194%
Entertainment App$5,017$8,703AppLovin MAX73%
Education App$2,825$3,961AppLovin MAX40%

Unity Ads leads in 0 of 9 categories and AppLovin MAX in 9. The widest gap is in Social / Lifestyle, where AppLovin MAX earns about 232% more. The closest race is Mid-core / Strategy, where the two sit 20% apart.

How region changes the result

The same casual game at 10,000 daily users with three different audience splits.

How region changes the result
Unity AdsAppLovin MAXWinner
Emerging-market lean$6,204$7,781AppLovin MAX
Balanced global mix$10,100$12,585AppLovin MAX
Tier 1 lean$15,239$18,942AppLovin MAX

AppLovin MAX stays ahead across all three audience splits, by 24% to 25%.

Unity Ads / AppLovin MAX

About Unity Ads

Unity Ads is a video-first network tied closely to the Unity engine, and in our tables it covers rewarded, interstitial and banner but not native or app open. Its Tier 1 Android estimates of about $13.00 for rewarded and $9.00 for interstitials sit among the stronger figures, helped by game studios buying installs from other games.

Strengths

  • Rewarded and interstitial video are its core formats, and its central estimates for both are above AdMob's in our tables.
  • If your game is built in Unity, the Ads package plugs into the editor and most of the work is configuration.
  • Its advertisers are largely other game studios, so the creative usually suits a player audience.

Watch-outs

  • There is no native or app open format, so those placements need a second network.
  • Blended fill of about 84% trails AdMob and AppLovin MAX in our model, which leaves some requests empty without a backup source.
  • Payment typically arrives 30 or more days after month end, so build that delay into your cash flow.

Best for: A Unity-built game whose earnings rest on rewarded videos offered at reward moments such as extra lives or doubled coins.

About AppLovin MAX

AppLovin MAX is a mediation platform built around in-app bidding, with AppLovin's own demand competing alongside other networks in each auction. It posts the highest central estimates in our mobile tables, about $14.50 for Tier 1 rewarded and $9.80 for interstitials on Android, and the highest blended fill at roughly 90%.

Strengths

  • It supports all five formats we model, including native at about $4.00 and app open at about $6.00 in Tier 1.
  • Bidding puts networks into a single auction, which removes much of the manual work of ordering a waterfall.
  • AppLovin's own demand is deep in games, which is why it so often leads for game studios.
  • Its banner estimate of about $1.10 in Tier 1 is the highest of the eight mobile networks we track.

Watch-outs

  • Payment terms of roughly net 45 days mean the first payout comes later than it would from Google.
  • Every extra adapter adds SDK weight and testing time, so add networks only where they actually win impressions.
  • Its edge is concentrated in games, so a utility or content app may see a smaller gain over a single network.

Best for: A game with steady daily users that wants several demand sources bidding on every impression.

Payout terms

Payout terms
Unity AdsAppLovin MAX
ThresholdAround $100 (account dependent)Around $100 (account dependent)
CycleMonthly, usually 30 or more days after month endMonthly, with net terms of roughly 45 days
MethodsBank transfer or PayPal; typical terms, confirm in your own accountWire or ACH; typical terms, confirm in your own account

Verdict

On our numbers AppLovin MAX is the stronger single choice for most categories, and particularly for Social / Lifestyle, Finance App. Unity Ads holds its own in Casual Game. Many studios run both inside a mediation stack, which our model does not combine.

All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.

Questions people ask

Does Unity Ads pay more than AppLovin MAX?

In our benchmark tables AppLovin MAX earns more in 9 of 9 app categories for a balanced audience, with an average lead of about 86%. Your own results depend on category, region and setup.

Can I run Unity Ads and AppLovin MAX together?

Usually yes. Most studios reach several networks through a mediation platform so they compete for each impression. Check each network’s current mediation support before you plan around it.

Which has better fill?

Our model uses a fill rate of 84% for Unity Ads and 90% for AppLovin MAX. Fill varies by country, format and floor settings, so treat these as typical blended figures.

Estimate onlyTreat this number as a planning aid. Real earnings move with audience quality, ad setup, fill rate, seasonality and each network's rules.