Unity Ads vs InMobi: eCPM, Fill and Payouts Compared
For a balanced global audience of 10,000 daily users in a typical casual game, our tables put Unity Ads about 38% ahead of InMobi. The gap moves with category and region, so the tables below show where each network leads.
Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.
At a glance
| Unity Ads | InMobi | |
|---|---|---|
| Formats in our model | Rewarded video, Interstitial, Banner | Rewarded video, Interstitial, Banner, Native |
| Modelled fill rate | 84% | 78% |
| Rewarded eCPM, Tier 1 | $13.00 | $9.00 |
| Interstitial eCPM, Tier 1 | $9.00 | $6.00 |
| Banner eCPM, Tier 3 | $0.09 | $0.11 |
| Payout threshold | Around $100 (account dependent) | Around $100 (account dependent) |
eCPM by format and tier
Android baseline eCPMs in US dollars per 1,000 impressions, before category and platform multipliers.
| Format | Unity Ads Tier 1 | InMobi Tier 1 | Unity Ads Tier 2 | InMobi Tier 2 | Unity Ads Tier 3 | InMobi Tier 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rewarded video | $13.00 | $9.00 | $5.20 | $4.20 | $1.30 | $1.50 |
| Interstitial | $9.00 | $6.00 | $3.40 | $2.80 | $0.90 | $1.00 |
| Banner | $0.80 | $0.65 | $0.35 | $0.30 | $0.09 | $0.11 |
| Native | Not offered | $3.00 | Not offered | $1.40 | Not offered | $0.45 |
| App open | Not offered | Not offered | Not offered | Not offered | Not offered | Not offered |
Interstitial shows the widest Tier 1 gap: Unity Ads at $9.00 against InMobi at $6.00. Native is only modelled for InMobi.
Which wins for each kind of app
Each row runs 10,000 daily users with that category’s typical format mix and a balanced region split.
| Category | Unity Ads | InMobi | Winner | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hypercasual Game | $10,699 | $7,803 | Unity Ads | 37% |
| Casual Game | $10,100 | $7,298 | Unity Ads | 38% |
| Mid-core / Strategy | $11,966 | $8,447 | Unity Ads | 42% |
| Puzzle Game | $10,131 | $7,269 | Unity Ads | 39% |
| Utility App | $1,762 | $1,991 | InMobi | 13% |
| Social / Lifestyle | $2,218 | $4,105 | InMobi | 85% |
| Finance App | $2,006 | $2,796 | InMobi | 39% |
| Entertainment App | $5,017 | $4,752 | Unity Ads | 6% |
| Education App | $2,825 | $2,357 | Unity Ads | 20% |
Unity Ads leads in 6 of 9 categories and InMobi in 3. The widest gap is in Social / Lifestyle, where InMobi earns about 85% more. The closest race is Entertainment App, where the two sit 6% apart.
How region changes the result
The same casual game at 10,000 daily users with three different audience splits.
| Unity Ads | InMobi | Winner | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emerging-market lean | $6,204 | $4,898 | Unity Ads |
| Balanced global mix | $10,100 | $7,298 | Unity Ads |
| Tier 1 lean | $15,239 | $10,416 | Unity Ads |
Unity Ads stays ahead across all three audience splits, by 27% to 46%.
Unity Ads / InMobi
About Unity Ads
Unity Ads is a video-first network tied closely to the Unity engine, and in our tables it covers rewarded, interstitial and banner but not native or app open. Its Tier 1 Android estimates of about $13.00 for rewarded and $9.00 for interstitials sit among the stronger figures, helped by game studios buying installs from other games.
Strengths
- Rewarded and interstitial video are its core formats, and its central estimates for both are above AdMob's in our tables.
- If your game is built in Unity, the Ads package plugs into the editor and most of the work is configuration.
- Its advertisers are largely other game studios, so the creative usually suits a player audience.
Watch-outs
- There is no native or app open format, so those placements need a second network.
- Blended fill of about 84% trails AdMob and AppLovin MAX in our model, which leaves some requests empty without a backup source.
- Payment typically arrives 30 or more days after month end, so build that delay into your cash flow.
Best for: A Unity-built game whose earnings rest on rewarded videos offered at reward moments such as extra lives or doubled coins.
About InMobi
InMobi is a mobile network with long-standing reach in Asia and other emerging markets. Its Tier 1 estimates are lower than most, about $9.00 for rewarded, but its Tier 3 figures hold up comparatively well, with rewarded at about $1.50 and interstitial at about $1.00.
Strengths
- Its Tier 3 interstitial estimate of about $1.00 equals the top figure in our tables, which matters when most users are outside Tier 1.
- Local advertiser relationships in Asia can fill requests that global networks leave empty.
- Native is on offer as well as video and banner, which gives you more placement options in content apps.
Watch-outs
- In Tier 1 its estimates trail the leaders, so an app aimed at US or UK users will usually start elsewhere.
- Blended fill of about 78% is the lowest in our mobile tables, level with Chartboost, so pair it with another source.
- No app open format is available in our data.
Best for: An app whose users are mostly in Asia, Latin America or other Tier 3 regions, run as a bidder beside a global network.
Payout terms
| Unity Ads | InMobi | |
|---|---|---|
| Threshold | Around $100 (account dependent) | Around $100 (account dependent) |
| Cycle | Monthly, usually 30 or more days after month end | Monthly, net terms vary by contract |
| Methods | Bank transfer or PayPal; typical terms, confirm in your own account | Wire or PayPal; typical terms, confirm in your own account |
Verdict
On our numbers the two are close enough that your category and audience decide it: Unity Ads leads in Hypercasual Game, Casual Game, Mid-core / Strategy, InMobi in Utility App, Social / Lifestyle, Finance App.
All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.
Questions people ask
Does Unity Ads pay more than InMobi?
In our benchmark tables Unity Ads earns more in 6 of 9 app categories for a balanced audience, with an average lead of about 35%. Your own results depend on category, region and setup.
Can I run Unity Ads and InMobi together?
Usually yes. Most studios reach several networks through a mediation platform so they compete for each impression. Check each network’s current mediation support before you plan around it.
Which has better fill?
Our model uses a fill rate of 84% for Unity Ads and 78% for InMobi. Fill varies by country, format and floor settings, so treat these as typical blended figures.