Unity Ads vs ironSource / LevelPlay: eCPM, Fill and Payouts Compared
For a balanced global audience of 10,000 daily users in a typical casual game, our tables put ironSource / LevelPlay about 1% ahead of Unity Ads. The gap moves with category and region, so the tables below show where each network leads.
Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.
At a glance
| Unity Ads | ironSource / LevelPlay | |
|---|---|---|
| Formats in our model | Rewarded video, Interstitial, Banner | Rewarded video, Interstitial, Banner, Native |
| Modelled fill rate | 84% | 86% |
| Rewarded eCPM, Tier 1 | $13.00 | $12.50 |
| Interstitial eCPM, Tier 1 | $9.00 | $8.50 |
| Banner eCPM, Tier 3 | $0.09 | $0.10 |
| Payout threshold | Around $100 (account dependent) | Around $100 (account dependent) |
eCPM by format and tier
Android baseline eCPMs in US dollars per 1,000 impressions, before category and platform multipliers.
| Format | Unity Ads Tier 1 | ironSource / LevelPlay Tier 1 | Unity Ads Tier 2 | ironSource / LevelPlay Tier 2 | Unity Ads Tier 3 | ironSource / LevelPlay Tier 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rewarded video | $13.00 | $12.50 | $5.20 | $5.00 | $1.30 | $1.40 |
| Interstitial | $9.00 | $8.50 | $3.40 | $3.30 | $0.90 | $0.90 |
| Banner | $0.80 | $0.85 | $0.35 | $0.38 | $0.09 | $0.10 |
| Native | Not offered | $3.00 | Not offered | $1.30 | Not offered | $0.35 |
| App open | Not offered | Not offered | Not offered | Not offered | Not offered | Not offered |
Banner shows the widest Tier 1 gap: ironSource / LevelPlay at $0.85 against Unity Ads at $0.80. Native is only modelled for ironSource / LevelPlay.
Which wins for each kind of app
Each row runs 10,000 daily users with that category’s typical format mix and a balanced region split.
| Category | Unity Ads | ironSource / LevelPlay | Winner | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hypercasual Game | $10,699 | $10,906 | ironSource / LevelPlay | 2% |
| Casual Game | $10,100 | $10,216 | ironSource / LevelPlay | 1% |
| Mid-core / Strategy | $11,966 | $11,877 | Level | 1% |
| Puzzle Game | $10,131 | $10,190 | Level | 1% |
| Utility App | $1,762 | $2,539 | ironSource / LevelPlay | 44% |
| Social / Lifestyle | $2,218 | $4,880 | ironSource / LevelPlay | 120% |
| Finance App | $2,006 | $3,448 | ironSource / LevelPlay | 72% |
| Entertainment App | $5,017 | $6,261 | ironSource / LevelPlay | 25% |
| Education App | $2,825 | $3,188 | ironSource / LevelPlay | 13% |
Unity Ads leads in 1 of 9 categories and ironSource / LevelPlay in 8. The widest gap is in Social / Lifestyle, where ironSource / LevelPlay earns about 120% more. The closest race is Puzzle Game, where the two sit 1% apart.
How region changes the result
The same casual game at 10,000 daily users with three different audience splits.
| Unity Ads | ironSource / LevelPlay | Winner | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emerging-market lean | $6,204 | $6,357 | ironSource / LevelPlay |
| Balanced global mix | $10,100 | $10,216 | ironSource / LevelPlay |
| Tier 1 lean | $15,239 | $15,302 | ironSource / LevelPlay |
ironSource / LevelPlay stays ahead across all three audience splits, by 0% to 2%.
Unity Ads / ironSource / LevelPlay
About Unity Ads
Unity Ads is a video-first network tied closely to the Unity engine, and in our tables it covers rewarded, interstitial and banner but not native or app open. Its Tier 1 Android estimates of about $13.00 for rewarded and $9.00 for interstitials sit among the stronger figures, helped by game studios buying installs from other games.
Strengths
- Rewarded and interstitial video are its core formats, and its central estimates for both are above AdMob's in our tables.
- If your game is built in Unity, the Ads package plugs into the editor and most of the work is configuration.
- Its advertisers are largely other game studios, so the creative usually suits a player audience.
Watch-outs
- There is no native or app open format, so those placements need a second network.
- Blended fill of about 84% trails AdMob and AppLovin MAX in our model, which leaves some requests empty without a backup source.
- Payment typically arrives 30 or more days after month end, so build that delay into your cash flow.
Best for: A Unity-built game whose earnings rest on rewarded videos offered at reward moments such as extra lives or doubled coins.
About ironSource / LevelPlay
ironSource LevelPlay is Unity's mediation platform, pairing the ironSource network with access to other bidders and waterfall sources. Our estimates put it at about $12.50 for Tier 1 rewarded and $8.50 for interstitials on Android, with fill of around 86%.
Strengths
- Hypercasual and casual studios use it widely, so its tooling is shaped around high-volume rewarded and interstitial play.
- Mediation can mix bidding and waterfall instances, which helps when some networks you rely on do not bid.
- Native is supported alongside the video formats, estimated at about $3.00 in Tier 1.
- Since the merger with Unity it is the route Unity offers for mediating Unity Ads with other networks.
Watch-outs
- Our tables show no app open format, so that placement needs another source.
- Net payment terms differ between contracts, so read your own agreement rather than assuming a standard date.
- Product names and dashboards have changed during the Unity integration, so older tutorials may not match what you see.
Best for: A casual or hypercasual studio running several titles that wants mediation and a strong in-house network in one place.
Payout terms
| Unity Ads | ironSource / LevelPlay | |
|---|---|---|
| Threshold | Around $100 (account dependent) | Around $100 (account dependent) |
| Cycle | Monthly, usually 30 or more days after month end | Monthly, net terms vary by contract |
| Methods | Bank transfer or PayPal; typical terms, confirm in your own account | Wire or PayPal; typical terms, confirm in your own account |
Verdict
On our numbers ironSource / LevelPlay is the stronger single choice for most categories, and particularly for Social / Lifestyle, Finance App. Unity Ads holds its own in Mid-core / Strategy. Many studios run both inside a mediation stack, which our model does not combine.
All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.
Questions people ask
Does Unity Ads pay more than ironSource / LevelPlay?
In our benchmark tables ironSource / LevelPlay earns more in 8 of 9 app categories for a balanced audience, with an average lead of about 31%. Your own results depend on category, region and setup.
Can I run Unity Ads and ironSource / LevelPlay together?
Usually yes. Most studios reach several networks through a mediation platform so they compete for each impression. Check each network’s current mediation support before you plan around it.
Which has better fill?
Our model uses a fill rate of 84% for Unity Ads and 86% for ironSource / LevelPlay. Fill varies by country, format and floor settings, so treat these as typical blended figures.