Skip to content
Menu
MobileEstimate

AppLovin MAX vs Vungle / Liftoff: eCPM, Fill and Payouts Compared

For a balanced global audience of 10,000 daily users in a typical casual game, our tables put AppLovin MAX about 44% ahead of Vungle / Liftoff. The gap moves with category and region, so the tables below show where each network leads.

Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.

At a glance

At a glance
AppLovin MAXVungle / Liftoff
Formats in our modelRewarded video, Interstitial, Banner, Native, App openRewarded video, Interstitial, Banner, Native
Modelled fill rate90%80%
Rewarded eCPM, Tier 1$14.50$12.00
Interstitial eCPM, Tier 1$9.80$8.20
Banner eCPM, Tier 3$0.12$0.08
Payout thresholdAround $100 (account dependent)Around $100 (account dependent)

eCPM by format and tier

Android baseline eCPMs in US dollars per 1,000 impressions, before category and platform multipliers.

eCPM by format and tier
FormatAppLovin MAX Tier 1Vungle / Liftoff Tier 1AppLovin MAX Tier 2Vungle / Liftoff Tier 2AppLovin MAX Tier 3Vungle / Liftoff Tier 3
Rewarded video$14.50$12.00$5.80$4.80$1.60$1.20
Interstitial$9.80$8.20$3.80$3.20$1.00$0.80
Banner$1.10$0.70$0.45$0.30$0.12$0.08
Native$4.00$3.20$1.70$1.40$0.45$0.35
App open$6.00Not offered$2.40Not offered$0.65Not offered

Banner shows the widest Tier 1 gap: AppLovin MAX at $1.10 against Vungle / Liftoff at $0.70. App open is only modelled for AppLovin MAX.

Which wins for each kind of app

Each row runs 10,000 daily users with that category’s typical format mix and a balanced region split.

Which wins for each kind of app
CategoryAppLovin MAXVungle / LiftoffWinnerMargin
Hypercasual Game$14,191$9,208AppLovin MAX54%
Casual Game$12,585$8,755AppLovin MAX44%
Mid-core / Strategy$14,383$10,510AppLovin MAX37%
Puzzle Game$12,917$8,806AppLovin MAX47%
Utility App$4,011$2,222AppLovin MAX81%
Social / Lifestyle$7,372$4,350AppLovin MAX69%
Finance App$5,901$3,048AppLovin MAX94%
Entertainment App$8,703$5,501AppLovin MAX58%
Education App$3,961$2,804AppLovin MAX41%

AppLovin MAX leads in 9 of 9 categories and Vungle / Liftoff in 0. The widest gap is in Finance App, where AppLovin MAX earns about 94% more. The closest race is Mid-core / Strategy, where the two sit 37% apart.

How region changes the result

The same casual game at 10,000 daily users with three different audience splits.

How region changes the result
AppLovin MAXVungle / LiftoffWinner
Emerging-market lean$7,781$5,375AppLovin MAX
Balanced global mix$12,585$8,755AppLovin MAX
Tier 1 lean$18,942$13,206AppLovin MAX

AppLovin MAX stays ahead across all three audience splits, by 43% to 45%.

AppLovin MAX / Vungle / Liftoff

About AppLovin MAX

AppLovin MAX is a mediation platform built around in-app bidding, with AppLovin's own demand competing alongside other networks in each auction. It posts the highest central estimates in our mobile tables, about $14.50 for Tier 1 rewarded and $9.80 for interstitials on Android, and the highest blended fill at roughly 90%.

Strengths

  • It supports all five formats we model, including native at about $4.00 and app open at about $6.00 in Tier 1.
  • Bidding puts networks into a single auction, which removes much of the manual work of ordering a waterfall.
  • AppLovin's own demand is deep in games, which is why it so often leads for game studios.
  • Its banner estimate of about $1.10 in Tier 1 is the highest of the eight mobile networks we track.

Watch-outs

  • Payment terms of roughly net 45 days mean the first payout comes later than it would from Google.
  • Every extra adapter adds SDK weight and testing time, so add networks only where they actually win impressions.
  • Its edge is concentrated in games, so a utility or content app may see a smaller gain over a single network.

Best for: A game with steady daily users that wants several demand sources bidding on every impression.

About Vungle / Liftoff

Vungle, now part of Liftoff, is a video-led network whose demand leans towards performance advertisers paying for app installs. Our tables put its Tier 1 Android rewarded estimate at about $12.00 and interstitial at about $8.20, close to AdMob, with fill of around 80%.

Strengths

  • Full-screen video is its home ground, and its interstitial estimate edges above AdMob's in our tables.
  • It is available as a bidder on the major mediation platforms, so it can add competition without becoming your main SDK.
  • Liftoff's user-acquisition business brings advertisers who pay for installs, which suits games with engaged players.

Watch-outs

  • Banner is a weak spot at roughly $0.70 in Tier 1, and there is no app open format.
  • An 80% blended fill means it performs better as one bidder among several than as a standalone network.
  • Payment timing is set contract by contract, so ask about it before you count on a particular date.

Best for: A game that already uses mediation and wants another video specialist bidding on its rewarded and interstitial slots.

Payout terms

Payout terms
AppLovin MAXVungle / Liftoff
ThresholdAround $100 (account dependent)Around $100 (account dependent)
CycleMonthly, with net terms of roughly 45 daysMonthly, net terms vary by contract
MethodsWire or ACH; typical terms, confirm in your own accountWire or ACH; typical terms, confirm in your own account

Verdict

On our numbers AppLovin MAX is the stronger single choice for most categories, and particularly for Finance App, Utility App. Vungle / Liftoff holds its own in Casual Game. Many studios run both inside a mediation stack, which our model does not combine.

All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.

Questions people ask

Does AppLovin MAX pay more than Vungle / Liftoff?

In our benchmark tables AppLovin MAX earns more in 9 of 9 app categories for a balanced audience, with an average lead of about 58%. Your own results depend on category, region and setup.

Can I run AppLovin MAX and Vungle / Liftoff together?

Usually yes. Most studios reach several networks through a mediation platform so they compete for each impression. Check each network’s current mediation support before you plan around it.

Which has better fill?

Our model uses a fill rate of 90% for AppLovin MAX and 80% for Vungle / Liftoff. Fill varies by country, format and floor settings, so treat these as typical blended figures.

Estimate onlyTreat this number as a planning aid. Real earnings move with audience quality, ad setup, fill rate, seasonality and each network's rules.