AppLovin MAX vs Meta Audience Network: eCPM, Fill and Payouts Compared
For a balanced global audience of 10,000 daily users in a typical casual game, our tables put AppLovin MAX about 48% ahead of Meta Audience Network. The gap moves with category and region, so the tables below show where each network leads.
Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.
At a glance
| AppLovin MAX | Meta Audience Network | |
|---|---|---|
| Formats in our model | Rewarded video, Interstitial, Banner, Native, App open | Rewarded video, Interstitial, Banner, Native |
| Modelled fill rate | 90% | 80% |
| Rewarded eCPM, Tier 1 | $14.50 | $10.50 |
| Interstitial eCPM, Tier 1 | $9.80 | $7.50 |
| Banner eCPM, Tier 3 | $0.12 | $0.09 |
| Payout threshold | Around $100 (account dependent) | Around $100 |
eCPM by format and tier
Android baseline eCPMs in US dollars per 1,000 impressions, before category and platform multipliers.
| Format | AppLovin MAX Tier 1 | Meta Audience Network Tier 1 | AppLovin MAX Tier 2 | Meta Audience Network Tier 2 | AppLovin MAX Tier 3 | Meta Audience Network Tier 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rewarded video | $14.50 | $10.50 | $5.80 | $4.40 | $1.60 | $1.10 |
| Interstitial | $9.80 | $7.50 | $3.80 | $3.00 | $1.00 | $0.80 |
| Banner | $1.10 | $0.85 | $0.45 | $0.38 | $0.12 | $0.09 |
| Native | $4.00 | $4.20 | $1.70 | $1.80 | $0.45 | $0.45 |
| App open | $6.00 | Not offered | $2.40 | Not offered | $0.65 | Not offered |
Rewarded video shows the widest Tier 1 gap: AppLovin MAX at $14.50 against Meta Audience Network at $10.50. App open is only modelled for AppLovin MAX.
Which wins for each kind of app
Each row runs 10,000 daily users with that category’s typical format mix and a balanced region split.
| Category | AppLovin MAX | Meta Audience Network | Winner | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hypercasual Game | $14,191 | $9,289 | AppLovin MAX | 53% |
| Casual Game | $12,585 | $8,477 | AppLovin MAX | 48% |
| Mid-core / Strategy | $14,383 | $9,401 | AppLovin MAX | 53% |
| Puzzle Game | $12,917 | $8,391 | AppLovin MAX | 54% |
| Utility App | $4,011 | $2,512 | AppLovin MAX | 60% |
| Social / Lifestyle | $7,372 | $5,364 | AppLovin MAX | 37% |
| Finance App | $5,901 | $3,588 | AppLovin MAX | 64% |
| Entertainment App | $8,703 | $5,784 | AppLovin MAX | 50% |
| Education App | $3,961 | $2,783 | AppLovin MAX | 42% |
AppLovin MAX leads in 9 of 9 categories and Meta Audience Network in 0. The widest gap is in Finance App, where AppLovin MAX earns about 64% more. The closest race is Social / Lifestyle, where the two sit 37% apart.
How region changes the result
The same casual game at 10,000 daily users with three different audience splits.
| AppLovin MAX | Meta Audience Network | Winner | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emerging-market lean | $7,781 | $5,245 | AppLovin MAX |
| Balanced global mix | $12,585 | $8,477 | AppLovin MAX |
| Tier 1 lean | $18,942 | $12,691 | AppLovin MAX |
AppLovin MAX stays ahead across all three audience splits, by 48% to 49%.
AppLovin MAX / Meta Audience Network
About AppLovin MAX
AppLovin MAX is a mediation platform built around in-app bidding, with AppLovin's own demand competing alongside other networks in each auction. It posts the highest central estimates in our mobile tables, about $14.50 for Tier 1 rewarded and $9.80 for interstitials on Android, and the highest blended fill at roughly 90%.
Strengths
- It supports all five formats we model, including native at about $4.00 and app open at about $6.00 in Tier 1.
- Bidding puts networks into a single auction, which removes much of the manual work of ordering a waterfall.
- AppLovin's own demand is deep in games, which is why it so often leads for game studios.
- Its banner estimate of about $1.10 in Tier 1 is the highest of the eight mobile networks we track.
Watch-outs
- Payment terms of roughly net 45 days mean the first payout comes later than it would from Google.
- Every extra adapter adds SDK weight and testing time, so add networks only where they actually win impressions.
- Its edge is concentrated in games, so a utility or content app may see a smaller gain over a single network.
Best for: A game with steady daily users that wants several demand sources bidding on every impression.
About Meta Audience Network
Meta Audience Network sells your in-app inventory to advertisers who already run campaigns across Facebook and Instagram. In our tables it covers rewarded, interstitial, banner and native, and its native estimate of about $4.20 in Tier 1 is the highest of any mobile network we list.
Strengths
- Advertisers target using Meta's own audience data, which tends to lift prices for Tier 1 users.
- Native ads suit feeds and list screens where the ad can sit among your own content cards.
- As a bidder inside a mediation stack it adds a distinct pool of brand and app advertisers rather than repeating game demand.
Watch-outs
- Meta delivers its demand through bidding, so in practice you reach it through a mediation platform that supports bidding.
- Blended fill of about 80% and no app open format mean it rarely works as your only network.
- Apple's App Tracking Transparency limits how much of Meta's targeting applies to iOS users who decline tracking.
Best for: A social, lifestyle or content app with feed-style screens and a large share of Tier 1 users.
Payout terms
| AppLovin MAX | Meta Audience Network | |
|---|---|---|
| Threshold | Around $100 (account dependent) | Around $100 |
| Cycle | Monthly, with net terms of roughly 45 days | Monthly, paid after the previous month is finalised |
| Methods | Wire or ACH; typical terms, confirm in your own account | Bank transfer; typical terms, confirm in your own account |
Verdict
On our numbers AppLovin MAX is the stronger single choice for most categories, and particularly for Finance App, Utility App. Meta Audience Network holds its own in Casual Game. Many studios run both inside a mediation stack, which our model does not combine.
All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.
Questions people ask
Does AppLovin MAX pay more than Meta Audience Network?
In our benchmark tables AppLovin MAX earns more in 9 of 9 app categories for a balanced audience, with an average lead of about 51%. Your own results depend on category, region and setup.
Can I run AppLovin MAX and Meta Audience Network together?
Usually yes. Most studios reach several networks through a mediation platform so they compete for each impression. Check each network’s current mediation support before you plan around it.
Which has better fill?
Our model uses a fill rate of 90% for AppLovin MAX and 80% for Meta Audience Network. Fill varies by country, format and floor settings, so treat these as typical blended figures.