AppLovin MAX vs ironSource / LevelPlay: eCPM, Fill and Payouts Compared
For a balanced global audience of 10,000 daily users in a typical casual game, our tables put AppLovin MAX about 23% ahead of ironSource / LevelPlay. The gap moves with category and region, so the tables below show where each network leads.
Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.
At a glance
| AppLovin MAX | ironSource / LevelPlay | |
|---|---|---|
| Formats in our model | Rewarded video, Interstitial, Banner, Native, App open | Rewarded video, Interstitial, Banner, Native |
| Modelled fill rate | 90% | 86% |
| Rewarded eCPM, Tier 1 | $14.50 | $12.50 |
| Interstitial eCPM, Tier 1 | $9.80 | $8.50 |
| Banner eCPM, Tier 3 | $0.12 | $0.10 |
| Payout threshold | Around $100 (account dependent) | Around $100 (account dependent) |
eCPM by format and tier
Android baseline eCPMs in US dollars per 1,000 impressions, before category and platform multipliers.
| Format | AppLovin MAX Tier 1 | ironSource / LevelPlay Tier 1 | AppLovin MAX Tier 2 | ironSource / LevelPlay Tier 2 | AppLovin MAX Tier 3 | ironSource / LevelPlay Tier 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rewarded video | $14.50 | $12.50 | $5.80 | $5.00 | $1.60 | $1.40 |
| Interstitial | $9.80 | $8.50 | $3.80 | $3.30 | $1.00 | $0.90 |
| Banner | $1.10 | $0.85 | $0.45 | $0.38 | $0.12 | $0.10 |
| Native | $4.00 | $3.00 | $1.70 | $1.30 | $0.45 | $0.35 |
| App open | $6.00 | Not offered | $2.40 | Not offered | $0.65 | Not offered |
Native shows the widest Tier 1 gap: AppLovin MAX at $4.00 against ironSource / LevelPlay at $3.00. App open is only modelled for AppLovin MAX.
Which wins for each kind of app
Each row runs 10,000 daily users with that category’s typical format mix and a balanced region split.
| Category | AppLovin MAX | ironSource / LevelPlay | Winner | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hypercasual Game | $14,191 | $10,906 | AppLovin MAX | 30% |
| Casual Game | $12,585 | $10,216 | AppLovin MAX | 23% |
| Mid-core / Strategy | $14,383 | $11,877 | AppLovin MAX | 21% |
| Puzzle Game | $12,917 | $10,190 | AppLovin MAX | 27% |
| Utility App | $4,011 | $2,539 | AppLovin MAX | 58% |
| Social / Lifestyle | $7,372 | $4,880 | AppLovin MAX | 51% |
| Finance App | $5,901 | $3,448 | AppLovin MAX | 71% |
| Entertainment App | $8,703 | $6,261 | AppLovin MAX | 39% |
| Education App | $3,961 | $3,188 | AppLovin MAX | 24% |
AppLovin MAX leads in 9 of 9 categories and ironSource / LevelPlay in 0. The widest gap is in Finance App, where AppLovin MAX earns about 71% more. The closest race is Mid-core / Strategy, where the two sit 21% apart.
How region changes the result
The same casual game at 10,000 daily users with three different audience splits.
| AppLovin MAX | ironSource / LevelPlay | Winner | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emerging-market lean | $7,781 | $6,357 | AppLovin MAX |
| Balanced global mix | $12,585 | $10,216 | AppLovin MAX |
| Tier 1 lean | $18,942 | $15,302 | AppLovin MAX |
AppLovin MAX stays ahead across all three audience splits, by 22% to 24%.
AppLovin MAX / ironSource / LevelPlay
About AppLovin MAX
AppLovin MAX is a mediation platform built around in-app bidding, with AppLovin's own demand competing alongside other networks in each auction. It posts the highest central estimates in our mobile tables, about $14.50 for Tier 1 rewarded and $9.80 for interstitials on Android, and the highest blended fill at roughly 90%.
Strengths
- It supports all five formats we model, including native at about $4.00 and app open at about $6.00 in Tier 1.
- Bidding puts networks into a single auction, which removes much of the manual work of ordering a waterfall.
- AppLovin's own demand is deep in games, which is why it so often leads for game studios.
- Its banner estimate of about $1.10 in Tier 1 is the highest of the eight mobile networks we track.
Watch-outs
- Payment terms of roughly net 45 days mean the first payout comes later than it would from Google.
- Every extra adapter adds SDK weight and testing time, so add networks only where they actually win impressions.
- Its edge is concentrated in games, so a utility or content app may see a smaller gain over a single network.
Best for: A game with steady daily users that wants several demand sources bidding on every impression.
About ironSource / LevelPlay
ironSource LevelPlay is Unity's mediation platform, pairing the ironSource network with access to other bidders and waterfall sources. Our estimates put it at about $12.50 for Tier 1 rewarded and $8.50 for interstitials on Android, with fill of around 86%.
Strengths
- Hypercasual and casual studios use it widely, so its tooling is shaped around high-volume rewarded and interstitial play.
- Mediation can mix bidding and waterfall instances, which helps when some networks you rely on do not bid.
- Native is supported alongside the video formats, estimated at about $3.00 in Tier 1.
- Since the merger with Unity it is the route Unity offers for mediating Unity Ads with other networks.
Watch-outs
- Our tables show no app open format, so that placement needs another source.
- Net payment terms differ between contracts, so read your own agreement rather than assuming a standard date.
- Product names and dashboards have changed during the Unity integration, so older tutorials may not match what you see.
Best for: A casual or hypercasual studio running several titles that wants mediation and a strong in-house network in one place.
Payout terms
| AppLovin MAX | ironSource / LevelPlay | |
|---|---|---|
| Threshold | Around $100 (account dependent) | Around $100 (account dependent) |
| Cycle | Monthly, with net terms of roughly 45 days | Monthly, net terms vary by contract |
| Methods | Wire or ACH; typical terms, confirm in your own account | Wire or PayPal; typical terms, confirm in your own account |
Verdict
On our numbers AppLovin MAX is the stronger single choice for most categories, and particularly for Finance App, Utility App. ironSource / LevelPlay holds its own in Casual Game. Many studios run both inside a mediation stack, which our model does not combine.
All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.
Questions people ask
Does AppLovin MAX pay more than ironSource / LevelPlay?
In our benchmark tables AppLovin MAX earns more in 9 of 9 app categories for a balanced audience, with an average lead of about 38%. Your own results depend on category, region and setup.
Can I run AppLovin MAX and ironSource / LevelPlay together?
Usually yes. Most studios reach several networks through a mediation platform so they compete for each impression. Check each network’s current mediation support before you plan around it.
Which has better fill?
Our model uses a fill rate of 90% for AppLovin MAX and 86% for ironSource / LevelPlay. Fill varies by country, format and floor settings, so treat these as typical blended figures.