Skip to content
Menu
MobileEstimate

AppLovin MAX vs InMobi: eCPM, Fill and Payouts Compared

For a balanced global audience of 10,000 daily users in a typical casual game, our tables put AppLovin MAX about 72% ahead of InMobi. The gap moves with category and region, so the tables below show where each network leads.

Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.

At a glance

At a glance
AppLovin MAXInMobi
Formats in our modelRewarded video, Interstitial, Banner, Native, App openRewarded video, Interstitial, Banner, Native
Modelled fill rate90%78%
Rewarded eCPM, Tier 1$14.50$9.00
Interstitial eCPM, Tier 1$9.80$6.00
Banner eCPM, Tier 3$0.12$0.11
Payout thresholdAround $100 (account dependent)Around $100 (account dependent)

eCPM by format and tier

Android baseline eCPMs in US dollars per 1,000 impressions, before category and platform multipliers.

eCPM by format and tier
FormatAppLovin MAX Tier 1InMobi Tier 1AppLovin MAX Tier 2InMobi Tier 2AppLovin MAX Tier 3InMobi Tier 3
Rewarded video$14.50$9.00$5.80$4.20$1.60$1.50
Interstitial$9.80$6.00$3.80$2.80$1.00$1.00
Banner$1.10$0.65$0.45$0.30$0.12$0.11
Native$4.00$3.00$1.70$1.40$0.45$0.45
App open$6.00Not offered$2.40Not offered$0.65Not offered

Banner shows the widest Tier 1 gap: AppLovin MAX at $1.10 against InMobi at $0.65. App open is only modelled for AppLovin MAX.

Which wins for each kind of app

Each row runs 10,000 daily users with that category’s typical format mix and a balanced region split.

Which wins for each kind of app
CategoryAppLovin MAXInMobiWinnerMargin
Hypercasual Game$14,191$7,803AppLovin MAX82%
Casual Game$12,585$7,298AppLovin MAX72%
Mid-core / Strategy$14,383$8,447AppLovin MAX70%
Puzzle Game$12,917$7,269AppLovin MAX78%
Utility App$4,011$1,991AppLovin MAX101%
Social / Lifestyle$7,372$4,105AppLovin MAX80%
Finance App$5,901$2,796AppLovin MAX111%
Entertainment App$8,703$4,752AppLovin MAX83%
Education App$3,961$2,357AppLovin MAX68%

AppLovin MAX leads in 9 of 9 categories and InMobi in 0. The widest gap is in Finance App, where AppLovin MAX earns about 111% more. The closest race is Education App, where the two sit 68% apart.

How region changes the result

The same casual game at 10,000 daily users with three different audience splits.

How region changes the result
AppLovin MAXInMobiWinner
Emerging-market lean$7,781$4,898AppLovin MAX
Balanced global mix$12,585$7,298AppLovin MAX
Tier 1 lean$18,942$10,416AppLovin MAX

AppLovin MAX stays ahead across all three audience splits, by 59% to 82%.

AppLovin MAX / InMobi

About AppLovin MAX

AppLovin MAX is a mediation platform built around in-app bidding, with AppLovin's own demand competing alongside other networks in each auction. It posts the highest central estimates in our mobile tables, about $14.50 for Tier 1 rewarded and $9.80 for interstitials on Android, and the highest blended fill at roughly 90%.

Strengths

  • It supports all five formats we model, including native at about $4.00 and app open at about $6.00 in Tier 1.
  • Bidding puts networks into a single auction, which removes much of the manual work of ordering a waterfall.
  • AppLovin's own demand is deep in games, which is why it so often leads for game studios.
  • Its banner estimate of about $1.10 in Tier 1 is the highest of the eight mobile networks we track.

Watch-outs

  • Payment terms of roughly net 45 days mean the first payout comes later than it would from Google.
  • Every extra adapter adds SDK weight and testing time, so add networks only where they actually win impressions.
  • Its edge is concentrated in games, so a utility or content app may see a smaller gain over a single network.

Best for: A game with steady daily users that wants several demand sources bidding on every impression.

About InMobi

InMobi is a mobile network with long-standing reach in Asia and other emerging markets. Its Tier 1 estimates are lower than most, about $9.00 for rewarded, but its Tier 3 figures hold up comparatively well, with rewarded at about $1.50 and interstitial at about $1.00.

Strengths

  • Its Tier 3 interstitial estimate of about $1.00 equals the top figure in our tables, which matters when most users are outside Tier 1.
  • Local advertiser relationships in Asia can fill requests that global networks leave empty.
  • Native is on offer as well as video and banner, which gives you more placement options in content apps.

Watch-outs

  • In Tier 1 its estimates trail the leaders, so an app aimed at US or UK users will usually start elsewhere.
  • Blended fill of about 78% is the lowest in our mobile tables, level with Chartboost, so pair it with another source.
  • No app open format is available in our data.

Best for: An app whose users are mostly in Asia, Latin America or other Tier 3 regions, run as a bidder beside a global network.

Payout terms

Payout terms
AppLovin MAXInMobi
ThresholdAround $100 (account dependent)Around $100 (account dependent)
CycleMonthly, with net terms of roughly 45 daysMonthly, net terms vary by contract
MethodsWire or ACH; typical terms, confirm in your own accountWire or PayPal; typical terms, confirm in your own account

Verdict

On our numbers AppLovin MAX is the stronger single choice for most categories, and particularly for Finance App, Utility App. InMobi holds its own in Casual Game. Many studios run both inside a mediation stack, which our model does not combine.

All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.

Questions people ask

Does AppLovin MAX pay more than InMobi?

In our benchmark tables AppLovin MAX earns more in 9 of 9 app categories for a balanced audience, with an average lead of about 83%. Your own results depend on category, region and setup.

Can I run AppLovin MAX and InMobi together?

Usually yes. Most studios reach several networks through a mediation platform so they compete for each impression. Check each network’s current mediation support before you plan around it.

Which has better fill?

Our model uses a fill rate of 90% for AppLovin MAX and 78% for InMobi. Fill varies by country, format and floor settings, so treat these as typical blended figures.

Estimate onlyTreat this number as a planning aid. Real earnings move with audience quality, ad setup, fill rate, seasonality and each network's rules.