Raptive Earnings for Lifestyle Sites
A Lifestyle site with 50,000 monthly sessions and a balanced audience earns an estimated $719 a month on Raptive, a page RPM of about $7.19. Below you can see how traffic, season and entry requirements change that.
Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.
Page RPM by region tier
Base RPM for Raptive multiplied by the Lifestyle multiplier of 0.85x, at the reference layout.
| Tier 1 | Tier 2 | Tier 3 |
|---|---|---|
| $15.30 | $6.29 | $1.79 |
Lifestyle sites live on images and social traffic
Lifestyle covers fashion, home and interiors, parenting, relationships, beauty and personal development. The common thread is visual, aspirational content that readers often find through Pinterest, Instagram or a newsletter rather than search. The calculator scales lifestyle RPMs by 0.85, below average, because the audience is broad and the topics rarely signal a single buying intent the way a finance or tech page can.
Image-heavy pages bring two challenges. Large photos and galleries push ads into awkward positions and cause layout shift if slots are not reserved, and visitors arriving from social apps on a phone are quick to leave a slow page. In-content units between the sections of a long post, plus an anchor unit at the foot of the screen, form the core of most lifestyle setups. Galleries can add impressions when each slide refreshes the ad beside it, but check each network's refresh rules first. The ad formats comparison explains how each unit behaves on pages like these.
Advertiser interest varies widely by sub-topic. Home and interiors attract furniture and retail brands, beauty draws cosmetics firms and parenting brings in baby and family products, though pages for parents need care with any content involving children. Relationship and self-help posts tend to earn less. If one sub-topic consistently produces a higher RPM, give it a larger share of your publishing calendar instead of spreading effort evenly. Look at a full year before deciding, since a strong spring for gardening posts can hide a weak twelve months elsewhere.
Estimated monthly earnings by traffic
Two pages per session, balanced region split, default format mix.
| Monthly sessions | Monthly | Likely range |
|---|---|---|
| 10,000 | $144 | $101 to $194 |
| 50,000 | $719 | $503 to $971 |
| 100,000 | $1,438 | $1,007 to $1,942 |
| 500,000 | $7,191 | $5,034 to $9,708 |
Seasonality through the year
Estimated earnings for each month at 50,000 monthly sessions, using the Lifestyle seasonality curve.
| Month | Index | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| January | 0.80 | $575 |
| February | 0.88 | $633 |
| March | 0.96 | $690 |
| April | 0.95 | $683 |
| May | 0.98 | $705 |
| June | 0.95 | $683 |
| July | 0.90 | $647 |
| August | 0.93 | $669 |
| September | 0.98 | $705 |
| October | 1.06 | $762 |
| November | 1.27 | $913 |
| December | 1.34 | $964 |
The strongest month is December at about $964, and the weakest is January at about $575, a swing of 68%.
Lifestyle earnings rise through Q4 with gift guides, party outfits and home decorating, and those posts are often the best earners of the year. Spring brings home refreshes, gardening and weddings, which support solid if lower rates. January is soft for prices, though organisation and self-improvement topics still draw readers. Late summer is usually the quietest stretch, with back-to-school parenting content the main exception.
Distance to the entry bar
Raptive asks for roughly 25,000 pageviews a month. A Lifestyle site reaches that at about 12,500 sessions a month on our numbers, and at that size it would earn roughly $180 a month on Raptive.
How Raptive fits this category
At the reference layout Raptive pays about $15.30 per 1,000 Tier 1 pageviews for this niche, 80% more than the middle of the six website networks. Raptive supports outstream video in our model, which can add up to 40% to page RPM for sites with the traffic to attract video demand. It also offers a policy-compliant interstitial, which our tables count at 15% of reference RPM when switched on.
You apply with your site, connect your analytics and wait while Raptive's team reviews traffic, audience and content. Accepted sites sign an agreement, install the Raptive script or WordPress plugin and update ads.txt, and the team then configures placements with you. Expect a settling-in period while demand partners learn your inventory before judging RPM. Banking and tax forms are handled through its publisher dashboard. The Raptive RPM calculator checks whether you qualify and what you might earn.
How Raptive ranks for this niche
All six website networks at 50,000 monthly sessions, with each network’s entry bar checked against that traffic.
| Rank | Network | Monthly | Eligible |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raptive | $719 | Eligible |
| 2 | Mediavine | $680 | Below the bar |
| 3 | Monumetric | $421 | Eligible |
| 4 | Ezoic | $382 | Below the bar |
| 5 | Google AdSense | $282 | Eligible |
| 6 | Media.net | $225 | Eligible |
Practical tips
- Reserve fixed heights for ads between large images so pages do not jump as photos load.
- Publish gift guides by early November to catch the most valuable weeks of the year.
- Compare RPM by sub-topic each quarter and steer your content plan towards the strongest.
About Raptive
Raptive, formerly AdThrive, is a premium managed network for creator-led sites, with an entry bar of 25,000 monthly pageviews, cut from 100,000 in October 2025. Our model gives it the highest reference RPM of the six web networks, about $18.00 per 1,000 Tier 1 pageviews, with all five formats available.
All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.
Questions people ask
How much does a Lifestyle site earn with Raptive?
At 50,000 monthly sessions and two pages per session our tables estimate about $719 a month, with a likely range of $503 to $971.
When does a Lifestyle site earn most?
In our curve December is the strongest month and January the weakest, so plan cash flow around that swing.
What RPM should a Lifestyle site expect from Raptive?
About $15.30 for Tier 1 traffic, $6.29 for Tier 2 and $1.79 for Tier 3 at the reference layout of four ads per page.