Media.net Earnings for Education Sites
A Education site with 50,000 monthly sessions and a balanced audience earns an estimated $238 a month on Media.net, a page RPM of about $2.39. Below you can see how traffic, season and entry requirements change that.
Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.
Page RPM by region tier
Base RPM for Media.net multiplied by the Education multiplier of 0.90x, at the reference layout.
| Tier 1 | Tier 2 | Tier 3 |
|---|---|---|
| $4.95 | $2.16 | $0.63 |
Education sites follow the academic year
Education sites cover homework help, exam revision, study skills, language learning, careers and university admissions. Readers are students, parents and teachers, and many arrive from search with one topic they need to understand. Pages are read carefully and often bookmarked, and revision material can earn repeat visits. In our tables education carries a 0.9 factor: course providers, universities and learning software firms buy this audience, but students themselves have limited spending power.
Two policy points matter. If your site is aimed at children, privacy rules such as COPPA in the United States restrict personalised advertising and data collection, which lowers earnings and narrows the networks you can use, so be clear about who your audience is. Some school networks also filter sites with heavy or unsuitable advertising, which can cut off a valuable source of classroom traffic. Moderate ad density and a clean layout help keep your pages usable on school devices and connections.
Layout should support concentration. A study guide interrupted by an ad between every paragraph is hard to follow, and readers who lose the thread leave for a competitor. Ads between major sections, a sidebar on desktop and a pinned footer unit usually strike the right balance. Printable worksheets and downloads earn nothing from display ads once saved, so make the page around them worth reading too. The formats overview compares each unit's earnings and its effect on readers.
Estimated monthly earnings by traffic
Two pages per session, balanced region split, default format mix.
| Monthly sessions | Monthly | Likely range |
|---|---|---|
| 10,000 | $48 | $33 to $64 |
| 50,000 | $238 | $167 to $322 |
| 100,000 | $477 | $334 to $644 |
| 500,000 | $2,385 | $1,670 to $3,220 |
Seasonality through the year
Estimated earnings for each month at 50,000 monthly sessions, using the Education seasonality curve.
| Month | Index | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| January | 0.95 | $227 |
| February | 0.96 | $229 |
| March | 1.00 | $238 |
| April | 0.98 | $234 |
| May | 0.92 | $219 |
| June | 0.82 | $196 |
| July | 0.80 | $191 |
| August | 1.08 | $258 |
| September | 1.18 | $281 |
| October | 1.08 | $258 |
| November | 1.10 | $262 |
| December | 1.13 | $270 |
The strongest month is September at about $281, and the weakest is July at about $191, a swing of 47%.
Education traffic rises sharply with the new school year from late August, holds through autumn and peaks again during spring exam seasons. Autumn traffic meets Q4 ad prices, making October and November the strongest months. July and early August are the weakest as students break for summer, and the December holidays bring a short traffic dip even though rates are high. University admissions content runs to its own calendar of application deadlines.
Distance to the entry bar
Media.net publishes no traffic minimum, so a Education site can apply at any size as long as it meets the content and policy rules.
How Media.net fits this category
At the reference layout Media.net pays about $4.95 per 1,000 Tier 1 pageviews for this niche, 45% less than the middle of the six website networks. Media.net does not offer outstream video in our model, so its estimate relies on display, in-article and sticky units.
You apply with your site URL and contact details, and Media.net reviews traffic sources, content quality and where your audience is. After approval you create ad units in the dashboard, pick sizes and place the code where each unit should appear, or use a plugin if your platform has one. Add its ads.txt line so buyers can verify you. Payments typically arrive about 30 days after month end. The Media.net revenue calculator estimates income from your current traffic.
How Media.net ranks for this niche
All six website networks at 50,000 monthly sessions, with each network’s entry bar checked against that traffic.
| Rank | Network | Monthly | Eligible |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raptive | $761 | Eligible |
| 2 | Mediavine | $720 | Below the bar |
| 3 | Monumetric | $445 | Eligible |
| 4 | Ezoic | $404 | Below the bar |
| 5 | Google AdSense | $299 | Eligible |
| 6 | Media.net | $238 | Eligible |
Practical tips
- Publish back-to-school and exam revision content a month before each season begins.
- Confirm whether your site is directed at children before choosing networks or enabling personalised ads.
- Space ads between sections rather than between paragraphs on study guides.
About Media.net
Media.net runs a contextual ad network that matches ads to the words on your page rather than relying mainly on tracking the reader. It has no fixed traffic minimum but favours English-language content with US, UK and other Tier 1 readers, and our reference Tier 1 RPM for it is about $5.50.
All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.
Questions people ask
How much does a Education site earn with Media.net?
At 50,000 monthly sessions and two pages per session our tables estimate about $238 a month, with a likely range of $167 to $322.
When does a Education site earn most?
In our curve September is the strongest month and July the weakest, so plan cash flow around that swing.
What RPM should a Education site expect from Media.net?
About $4.95 for Tier 1 traffic, $2.16 for Tier 2 and $0.63 for Tier 3 at the reference layout of four ads per page.