Skip to content
Menu
WebEducationEstimate

Monumetric Earnings for Education Sites

A Education site with 50,000 monthly sessions and a balanced audience earns an estimated $445 a month on Monumetric, a page RPM of about $4.45. Below you can see how traffic, season and entry requirements change that.

Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.

Page RPM by region tier

Base RPM for Monumetric multiplied by the Education multiplier of 0.90x, at the reference layout.

Page RPM by region tier
Tier 1Tier 2Tier 3
$9.45$3.96$1.08

Education sites follow the academic year

Education sites cover homework help, exam revision, study skills, language learning, careers and university admissions. Readers are students, parents and teachers, and many arrive from search with one topic they need to understand. Pages are read carefully and often bookmarked, and revision material can earn repeat visits. In our tables education carries a 0.9 factor: course providers, universities and learning software firms buy this audience, but students themselves have limited spending power.

Two policy points matter. If your site is aimed at children, privacy rules such as COPPA in the United States restrict personalised advertising and data collection, which lowers earnings and narrows the networks you can use, so be clear about who your audience is. Some school networks also filter sites with heavy or unsuitable advertising, which can cut off a valuable source of classroom traffic. Moderate ad density and a clean layout help keep your pages usable on school devices and connections.

Layout should support concentration. A study guide interrupted by an ad between every paragraph is hard to follow, and readers who lose the thread leave for a competitor. Ads between major sections, a sidebar on desktop and a pinned footer unit usually strike the right balance. Printable worksheets and downloads earn nothing from display ads once saved, so make the page around them worth reading too. The formats overview compares each unit's earnings and its effect on readers.

Estimated monthly earnings by traffic

Two pages per session, balanced region split, default format mix.

Estimated monthly earnings by traffic
Monthly sessionsMonthlyLikely range
10,000$89$62 to $120
50,000$445$312 to $601
100,000$891$624 to $1,203
500,000$4,455$3,118 to $6,014

Seasonality through the year

Estimated earnings for each month at 50,000 monthly sessions, using the Education seasonality curve.

Seasonality through the year
MonthIndexMonthly
January0.95$423
February0.96$428
March1.00$445
April0.98$437
May0.92$410
June0.82$365
July0.80$356
August1.08$481
September1.18$526
October1.08$481
November1.10$490
December1.13$503

The strongest month is September at about $526, and the weakest is July at about $356, a swing of 47%.

Education traffic rises sharply with the new school year from late August, holds through autumn and peaks again during spring exam seasons. Autumn traffic meets Q4 ad prices, making October and November the strongest months. July and early August are the weakest as students break for summer, and the December holidays bring a short traffic dip even though rates are high. University admissions content runs to its own calendar of application deadlines.

Distance to the entry bar

Monumetric asks for roughly 10,000 pageviews a month. A Education site reaches that at about 5,000 sessions a month on our numbers, and at that size it would earn roughly $45 a month on Monumetric.

How Monumetric fits this category

At the reference layout Monumetric pays about $9.45 per 1,000 Tier 1 pageviews for this niche, 5% more than the middle of the six website networks. Monumetric supports outstream video in our model, which can add up to 40% to page RPM for sites with the traffic to attract video demand. It also offers a policy-compliant interstitial, which our tables count at 15% of reference RPM when switched on.

You apply with your site details and Monumetric checks traffic, content and audience location against its program tiers. Once accepted, you sign the publisher agreement, add the site script or plugin it provides and update your ads.txt file. Its team then proposes placements and switches ads on, and you agree changes with them rather than editing units yourself. Expect to supply payment and tax information before the first cycle closes. Weigh it against other options on the compare page.

How Monumetric ranks for this niche

All six website networks at 50,000 monthly sessions, with each network’s entry bar checked against that traffic.

How Monumetric ranks for this niche
RankNetworkMonthlyEligible
1Raptive$761Eligible
2Mediavine$720Below the bar
3Monumetric$445Eligible
4Ezoic$404Below the bar
5Google AdSense$299Eligible
6Media.net$238Eligible

Practical tips

  • Publish back-to-school and exam revision content a month before each season begins.
  • Confirm whether your site is directed at children before choosing networks or enabling personalised ads.
  • Space ads between sections rather than between paragraphs on study guides.

About Monumetric

Monumetric is a managed ad partner for mid-sized sites, with a published entry bar of roughly 10,000 monthly pageviews. Its team handles placements and demand on your behalf, and our reference Tier 1 RPM is about $10.50 with all five web formats available.

All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.

Questions people ask

How much does a Education site earn with Monumetric?

At 50,000 monthly sessions and two pages per session our tables estimate about $445 a month, with a likely range of $312 to $601.

When does a Education site earn most?

In our curve September is the strongest month and July the weakest, so plan cash flow around that swing.

What RPM should a Education site expect from Monumetric?

About $9.45 for Tier 1 traffic, $3.96 for Tier 2 and $1.08 for Tier 3 at the reference layout of four ads per page.

Estimate onlyTreat this number as a planning aid. Real earnings move with audience quality, ad setup, fill rate, seasonality and each network's rules.