Skip to content
Menu
WebGamingEstimate

Ezoic Earnings for Gaming Sites

A Gaming site with 50,000 monthly sessions and a balanced audience earns an estimated $314 a month on Ezoic, a page RPM of about $3.14. Below you can see how traffic, season and entry requirements change that.

Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.

Page RPM by region tier

Base RPM for Ezoic multiplied by the Gaming multiplier of 0.70x, at the reference layout.

Page RPM by region tier
Tier 1Tier 2Tier 3
$6.65$2.80$0.77

Gaming sites earn on volume around big releases

Gaming sites publish walkthroughs, patch notes, tier lists, reviews and news for an audience that is passionate, young and often reading with the game open on another screen. Pageviews can be enormous, particularly for guides, yet our benchmark discounts the niche to 0.7 of the reference RPM. Younger readers have less spending power, ad blockers are common and the audience is spread across the globe, so each thousand views is worth less than in most niches.

Guides are the backbone. A player stuck on a boss reads one page, gets the answer and goes back to the game, so pages per session are low but search traffic stays reliable for as long as the game is popular. Readers abandon slow pages quickly, which makes speed more valuable than unit count. A sticky unit and two or three in-content units can earn more over time than a heavy layout that buries the answer under several ads. Game publishers advertise actively around their launches, and that demand lifts rates for a while on related pages.

The risk is depending on a handful of titles. A site built on one game's guides rises and falls with that game's player count, and a sequel or a decline can cut traffic sharply within a season. Cover several games, add evergreen hardware and settings content, and track which titles drive revenue each month. To see how networks handle this kind of traffic, compare the options side by side.

Estimated monthly earnings by traffic

Two pages per session, balanced region split, default format mix.

Estimated monthly earnings by traffic
Monthly sessionsMonthlyLikely range
10,000$63$44 to $85
50,000$314$220 to $424
100,000$629$440 to $849
500,000$3,143$2,200 to $4,243

Seasonality through the year

Estimated earnings for each month at 50,000 monthly sessions, using the Gaming seasonality curve.

Seasonality through the year
MonthIndexMonthly
January0.80$251
February0.82$258
March0.90$283
April0.88$277
May0.90$283
June0.94$295
July0.95$299
August0.96$302
September1.00$314
October1.08$339
November1.35$424
December1.42$446

The strongest month is December at about $446, and the weakest is January at about $251, a swing of 77%.

Gaming earns most from October to December, when the year's biggest releases, console deals and gift buying arrive together with the strongest ad prices. Summer brings school holidays and more time to play, which lifts traffic, although rates are only average. January is weak for prices, but new players with gifted consoles and games go looking for guides. Surprise releases and major updates can create spikes at any point in the year.

Distance to the entry bar

Ezoic asks for roughly 250,000 users a month. A Gaming site reaches that at about 250,000 sessions a month on our numbers, and at that size it would earn roughly $1,572 a month on Ezoic.

How Ezoic fits this category

At the reference layout Ezoic pays about $6.65 per 1,000 Tier 1 pageviews for this niche, 5% less than the middle of the six website networks. Ezoic supports outstream video in our model, which can add up to 40% to page RPM for sites with the traffic to attract video demand. It also offers a policy-compliant interstitial, which our tables count at 15% of reference RPM when switched on.

You sign up, add the site and choose an integration method; options have included a JavaScript snippet, a WordPress plugin and connecting through name servers or Cloudflare. Ezoic checks the site against its content standards and Google policies before ads serve. You then mark placeholders where ads may appear and let the testing run, ideally for a few weeks before you judge it. Set up the ads.txt redirect it provides and your payment method. The Ezoic revenue calculator gives a first estimate.

How Ezoic ranks for this niche

All six website networks at 50,000 monthly sessions, with each network’s entry bar checked against that traffic.

How Ezoic ranks for this niche
RankNetworkMonthlyEligible
1Raptive$592Eligible
2Mediavine$560Below the bar
3Monumetric$346Eligible
4Ezoic$314Below the bar
5Google AdSense$232Eligible
6Media.net$185Eligible

Practical tips

  • Publish guides for major releases on launch day or earlier, since search demand peaks in the first weeks.
  • Keep the answer to the reader's question near the top, with ads around it rather than in front of it.
  • Spread coverage across several games so one title's decline does not sink the site.

About Ezoic

Ezoic is a publisher platform that tests ad placements and layouts automatically, using machine learning to decide what each visitor sees. Since February 2026 it has asked new sites for about 250,000 monthly users, with an Incubator route for smaller ones, and it supports all five web formats in our tables and carries a reference Tier 1 RPM of about $9.50.

All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.

Questions people ask

How much does a Gaming site earn with Ezoic?

At 50,000 monthly sessions and two pages per session our tables estimate about $314 a month, with a likely range of $220 to $424.

When does a Gaming site earn most?

In our curve December is the strongest month and January the weakest, so plan cash flow around that swing.

What RPM should a Gaming site expect from Ezoic?

About $6.65 for Tier 1 traffic, $2.80 for Tier 2 and $0.77 for Tier 3 at the reference layout of four ads per page.

Estimate onlyTreat this number as a planning aid. Real earnings move with audience quality, ad setup, fill rate, seasonality and each network's rules.