Vungle / Liftoff vs InMobi: eCPM, Fill and Payouts Compared
For a balanced global audience of 10,000 daily users in a typical casual game, our tables put Vungle / Liftoff about 20% ahead of InMobi. The gap moves with category and region, so the tables below show where each network leads.
Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.
At a glance
| Vungle / Liftoff | InMobi | |
|---|---|---|
| Formats in our model | Rewarded video, Interstitial, Banner, Native | Rewarded video, Interstitial, Banner, Native |
| Modelled fill rate | 80% | 78% |
| Rewarded eCPM, Tier 1 | $12.00 | $9.00 |
| Interstitial eCPM, Tier 1 | $8.20 | $6.00 |
| Banner eCPM, Tier 3 | $0.08 | $0.11 |
| Payout threshold | Around $100 (account dependent) | Around $100 (account dependent) |
eCPM by format and tier
Android baseline eCPMs in US dollars per 1,000 impressions, before category and platform multipliers.
| Format | Vungle / Liftoff Tier 1 | InMobi Tier 1 | Vungle / Liftoff Tier 2 | InMobi Tier 2 | Vungle / Liftoff Tier 3 | InMobi Tier 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rewarded video | $12.00 | $9.00 | $4.80 | $4.20 | $1.20 | $1.50 |
| Interstitial | $8.20 | $6.00 | $3.20 | $2.80 | $0.80 | $1.00 |
| Banner | $0.70 | $0.65 | $0.30 | $0.30 | $0.08 | $0.11 |
| Native | $3.20 | $3.00 | $1.40 | $1.40 | $0.35 | $0.45 |
| App open | Not offered | Not offered | Not offered | Not offered | Not offered | Not offered |
Interstitial shows the widest Tier 1 gap: Vungle / Liftoff at $8.20 against InMobi at $6.00.
Which wins for each kind of app
Each row runs 10,000 daily users with that category’s typical format mix and a balanced region split.
| Category | Vungle / Liftoff | InMobi | Winner | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hypercasual Game | $9,208 | $7,803 | Vungle / Liftoff | 18% |
| Casual Game | $8,755 | $7,298 | Vungle / Liftoff | 20% |
| Mid-core / Strategy | $10,510 | $8,447 | Vungle / Liftoff | 24% |
| Puzzle Game | $8,806 | $7,269 | Vungle / Liftoff | 21% |
| Utility App | $2,222 | $1,991 | Vungle / Liftoff | 12% |
| Social / Lifestyle | $4,350 | $4,105 | Vungle / Liftoff | 6% |
| Finance App | $3,048 | $2,796 | Vungle / Liftoff | 9% |
| Entertainment App | $5,501 | $4,752 | Vungle / Liftoff | 16% |
| Education App | $2,804 | $2,357 | Vungle / Liftoff | 19% |
Vungle / Liftoff leads in 9 of 9 categories and InMobi in 0. The widest gap is in Mid-core / Strategy, where Vungle / Liftoff earns about 24% more. The closest race is Social / Lifestyle, where the two sit 6% apart.
How region changes the result
The same casual game at 10,000 daily users with three different audience splits.
| Vungle / Liftoff | InMobi | Winner | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emerging-market lean | $5,375 | $4,898 | Vungle / Liftoff |
| Balanced global mix | $8,755 | $7,298 | Vungle / Liftoff |
| Tier 1 lean | $13,206 | $10,416 | Vungle / Liftoff |
Vungle / Liftoff stays ahead across all three audience splits, by 10% to 27%.
Vungle / Liftoff / InMobi
About Vungle / Liftoff
Vungle, now part of Liftoff, is a video-led network whose demand leans towards performance advertisers paying for app installs. Our tables put its Tier 1 Android rewarded estimate at about $12.00 and interstitial at about $8.20, close to AdMob, with fill of around 80%.
Strengths
- Full-screen video is its home ground, and its interstitial estimate edges above AdMob's in our tables.
- It is available as a bidder on the major mediation platforms, so it can add competition without becoming your main SDK.
- Liftoff's user-acquisition business brings advertisers who pay for installs, which suits games with engaged players.
Watch-outs
- Banner is a weak spot at roughly $0.70 in Tier 1, and there is no app open format.
- An 80% blended fill means it performs better as one bidder among several than as a standalone network.
- Payment timing is set contract by contract, so ask about it before you count on a particular date.
Best for: A game that already uses mediation and wants another video specialist bidding on its rewarded and interstitial slots.
About InMobi
InMobi is a mobile network with long-standing reach in Asia and other emerging markets. Its Tier 1 estimates are lower than most, about $9.00 for rewarded, but its Tier 3 figures hold up comparatively well, with rewarded at about $1.50 and interstitial at about $1.00.
Strengths
- Its Tier 3 interstitial estimate of about $1.00 equals the top figure in our tables, which matters when most users are outside Tier 1.
- Local advertiser relationships in Asia can fill requests that global networks leave empty.
- Native is on offer as well as video and banner, which gives you more placement options in content apps.
Watch-outs
- In Tier 1 its estimates trail the leaders, so an app aimed at US or UK users will usually start elsewhere.
- Blended fill of about 78% is the lowest in our mobile tables, level with Chartboost, so pair it with another source.
- No app open format is available in our data.
Best for: An app whose users are mostly in Asia, Latin America or other Tier 3 regions, run as a bidder beside a global network.
Payout terms
| Vungle / Liftoff | InMobi | |
|---|---|---|
| Threshold | Around $100 (account dependent) | Around $100 (account dependent) |
| Cycle | Monthly, net terms vary by contract | Monthly, net terms vary by contract |
| Methods | Wire or ACH; typical terms, confirm in your own account | Wire or PayPal; typical terms, confirm in your own account |
Verdict
On our numbers Vungle / Liftoff is the stronger single choice for most categories, and particularly for Mid-core / Strategy, Puzzle Game. InMobi holds its own in Casual Game. Many studios run both inside a mediation stack, which our model does not combine.
All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.
Questions people ask
Does Vungle / Liftoff pay more than InMobi?
In our benchmark tables Vungle / Liftoff earns more in 9 of 9 app categories for a balanced audience, with an average lead of about 16%. Your own results depend on category, region and setup.
Can I run Vungle / Liftoff and InMobi together?
Usually yes. Most studios reach several networks through a mediation platform so they compete for each impression. Check each network’s current mediation support before you plan around it.
Which has better fill?
Our model uses a fill rate of 80% for Vungle / Liftoff and 78% for InMobi. Fill varies by country, format and floor settings, so treat these as typical blended figures.