Skip to content
Menu
MobileEstimate

ironSource / LevelPlay vs Vungle / Liftoff: eCPM, Fill and Payouts Compared

For a balanced global audience of 10,000 daily users in a typical casual game, our tables put ironSource / LevelPlay about 17% ahead of Vungle / Liftoff. The gap moves with category and region, so the tables below show where each network leads.

Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.

At a glance

At a glance
ironSource / LevelPlayVungle / Liftoff
Formats in our modelRewarded video, Interstitial, Banner, NativeRewarded video, Interstitial, Banner, Native
Modelled fill rate86%80%
Rewarded eCPM, Tier 1$12.50$12.00
Interstitial eCPM, Tier 1$8.50$8.20
Banner eCPM, Tier 3$0.10$0.08
Payout thresholdAround $100 (account dependent)Around $100 (account dependent)

eCPM by format and tier

Android baseline eCPMs in US dollars per 1,000 impressions, before category and platform multipliers.

eCPM by format and tier
FormatironSource / LevelPlay Tier 1Vungle / Liftoff Tier 1ironSource / LevelPlay Tier 2Vungle / Liftoff Tier 2ironSource / LevelPlay Tier 3Vungle / Liftoff Tier 3
Rewarded video$12.50$12.00$5.00$4.80$1.40$1.20
Interstitial$8.50$8.20$3.30$3.20$0.90$0.80
Banner$0.85$0.70$0.38$0.30$0.10$0.08
Native$3.00$3.20$1.30$1.40$0.35$0.35
App openNot offeredNot offeredNot offeredNot offeredNot offeredNot offered

Banner shows the widest Tier 1 gap: ironSource / LevelPlay at $0.85 against Vungle / Liftoff at $0.70.

Which wins for each kind of app

Each row runs 10,000 daily users with that category’s typical format mix and a balanced region split.

Which wins for each kind of app
CategoryironSource / LevelPlayVungle / LiftoffWinnerMargin
Hypercasual Game$10,906$9,208ironSource / LevelPlay18%
Casual Game$10,216$8,755ironSource / LevelPlay17%
Mid-core / Strategy$11,877$10,510ironSource / LevelPlay13%
Puzzle Game$10,190$8,806ironSource / LevelPlay16%
Utility App$2,539$2,222ironSource / LevelPlay14%
Social / Lifestyle$4,880$4,350ironSource / LevelPlay12%
Finance App$3,448$3,048ironSource / LevelPlay13%
Entertainment App$6,261$5,501ironSource / LevelPlay14%
Education App$3,188$2,804ironSource / LevelPlay14%

ironSource / LevelPlay leads in 9 of 9 categories and Vungle / Liftoff in 0. The widest gap is in Hypercasual Game, where ironSource / LevelPlay earns about 18% more. The closest race is Social / Lifestyle, where the two sit 12% apart.

How region changes the result

The same casual game at 10,000 daily users with three different audience splits.

How region changes the result
ironSource / LevelPlayVungle / LiftoffWinner
Emerging-market lean$6,357$5,375ironSource / LevelPlay
Balanced global mix$10,216$8,755ironSource / LevelPlay
Tier 1 lean$15,302$13,206ironSource / LevelPlay

ironSource / LevelPlay stays ahead across all three audience splits, by 16% to 18%.

ironSource / LevelPlay / Vungle / Liftoff

About ironSource / LevelPlay

ironSource LevelPlay is Unity's mediation platform, pairing the ironSource network with access to other bidders and waterfall sources. Our estimates put it at about $12.50 for Tier 1 rewarded and $8.50 for interstitials on Android, with fill of around 86%.

Strengths

  • Hypercasual and casual studios use it widely, so its tooling is shaped around high-volume rewarded and interstitial play.
  • Mediation can mix bidding and waterfall instances, which helps when some networks you rely on do not bid.
  • Native is supported alongside the video formats, estimated at about $3.00 in Tier 1.
  • Since the merger with Unity it is the route Unity offers for mediating Unity Ads with other networks.

Watch-outs

  • Our tables show no app open format, so that placement needs another source.
  • Net payment terms differ between contracts, so read your own agreement rather than assuming a standard date.
  • Product names and dashboards have changed during the Unity integration, so older tutorials may not match what you see.

Best for: A casual or hypercasual studio running several titles that wants mediation and a strong in-house network in one place.

About Vungle / Liftoff

Vungle, now part of Liftoff, is a video-led network whose demand leans towards performance advertisers paying for app installs. Our tables put its Tier 1 Android rewarded estimate at about $12.00 and interstitial at about $8.20, close to AdMob, with fill of around 80%.

Strengths

  • Full-screen video is its home ground, and its interstitial estimate edges above AdMob's in our tables.
  • It is available as a bidder on the major mediation platforms, so it can add competition without becoming your main SDK.
  • Liftoff's user-acquisition business brings advertisers who pay for installs, which suits games with engaged players.

Watch-outs

  • Banner is a weak spot at roughly $0.70 in Tier 1, and there is no app open format.
  • An 80% blended fill means it performs better as one bidder among several than as a standalone network.
  • Payment timing is set contract by contract, so ask about it before you count on a particular date.

Best for: A game that already uses mediation and wants another video specialist bidding on its rewarded and interstitial slots.

Payout terms

Payout terms
ironSource / LevelPlayVungle / Liftoff
ThresholdAround $100 (account dependent)Around $100 (account dependent)
CycleMonthly, net terms vary by contractMonthly, net terms vary by contract
MethodsWire or PayPal; typical terms, confirm in your own accountWire or ACH; typical terms, confirm in your own account

Verdict

On our numbers ironSource / LevelPlay is the stronger single choice for most categories, and particularly for Hypercasual Game, Casual Game. Vungle / Liftoff holds its own in Casual Game. Many studios run both inside a mediation stack, which our model does not combine.

All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.

Questions people ask

Does ironSource / LevelPlay pay more than Vungle / Liftoff?

In our benchmark tables ironSource / LevelPlay earns more in 9 of 9 app categories for a balanced audience, with an average lead of about 15%. Your own results depend on category, region and setup.

Can I run ironSource / LevelPlay and Vungle / Liftoff together?

Usually yes. Most studios reach several networks through a mediation platform so they compete for each impression. Check each network’s current mediation support before you plan around it.

Which has better fill?

Our model uses a fill rate of 86% for ironSource / LevelPlay and 80% for Vungle / Liftoff. Fill varies by country, format and floor settings, so treat these as typical blended figures.

Estimate onlyTreat this number as a planning aid. Real earnings move with audience quality, ad setup, fill rate, seasonality and each network's rules.