ironSource / LevelPlay vs InMobi: eCPM, Fill and Payouts Compared
For a balanced global audience of 10,000 daily users in a typical casual game, our tables put ironSource / LevelPlay about 40% ahead of InMobi. The gap moves with category and region, so the tables below show where each network leads.
Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.
At a glance
| ironSource / LevelPlay | InMobi | |
|---|---|---|
| Formats in our model | Rewarded video, Interstitial, Banner, Native | Rewarded video, Interstitial, Banner, Native |
| Modelled fill rate | 86% | 78% |
| Rewarded eCPM, Tier 1 | $12.50 | $9.00 |
| Interstitial eCPM, Tier 1 | $8.50 | $6.00 |
| Banner eCPM, Tier 3 | $0.10 | $0.11 |
| Payout threshold | Around $100 (account dependent) | Around $100 (account dependent) |
eCPM by format and tier
Android baseline eCPMs in US dollars per 1,000 impressions, before category and platform multipliers.
| Format | ironSource / LevelPlay Tier 1 | InMobi Tier 1 | ironSource / LevelPlay Tier 2 | InMobi Tier 2 | ironSource / LevelPlay Tier 3 | InMobi Tier 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rewarded video | $12.50 | $9.00 | $5.00 | $4.20 | $1.40 | $1.50 |
| Interstitial | $8.50 | $6.00 | $3.30 | $2.80 | $0.90 | $1.00 |
| Banner | $0.85 | $0.65 | $0.38 | $0.30 | $0.10 | $0.11 |
| Native | $3.00 | $3.00 | $1.30 | $1.40 | $0.35 | $0.45 |
| App open | Not offered | Not offered | Not offered | Not offered | Not offered | Not offered |
Interstitial shows the widest Tier 1 gap: ironSource / LevelPlay at $8.50 against InMobi at $6.00.
Which wins for each kind of app
Each row runs 10,000 daily users with that category’s typical format mix and a balanced region split.
| Category | ironSource / LevelPlay | InMobi | Winner | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hypercasual Game | $10,906 | $7,803 | ironSource / LevelPlay | 40% |
| Casual Game | $10,216 | $7,298 | ironSource / LevelPlay | 40% |
| Mid-core / Strategy | $11,877 | $8,447 | ironSource / LevelPlay | 41% |
| Puzzle Game | $10,190 | $7,269 | ironSource / LevelPlay | 40% |
| Utility App | $2,539 | $1,991 | ironSource / LevelPlay | 28% |
| Social / Lifestyle | $4,880 | $4,105 | ironSource / LevelPlay | 19% |
| Finance App | $3,448 | $2,796 | ironSource / LevelPlay | 23% |
| Entertainment App | $6,261 | $4,752 | ironSource / LevelPlay | 32% |
| Education App | $3,188 | $2,357 | ironSource / LevelPlay | 35% |
ironSource / LevelPlay leads in 9 of 9 categories and InMobi in 0. The widest gap is in Mid-core / Strategy, where ironSource / LevelPlay earns about 41% more. The closest race is Social / Lifestyle, where the two sit 19% apart.
How region changes the result
The same casual game at 10,000 daily users with three different audience splits.
| ironSource / LevelPlay | InMobi | Winner | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emerging-market lean | $6,357 | $4,898 | ironSource / LevelPlay |
| Balanced global mix | $10,216 | $7,298 | ironSource / LevelPlay |
| Tier 1 lean | $15,302 | $10,416 | ironSource / LevelPlay |
ironSource / LevelPlay stays ahead across all three audience splits, by 30% to 47%.
ironSource / LevelPlay / InMobi
About ironSource / LevelPlay
ironSource LevelPlay is Unity's mediation platform, pairing the ironSource network with access to other bidders and waterfall sources. Our estimates put it at about $12.50 for Tier 1 rewarded and $8.50 for interstitials on Android, with fill of around 86%.
Strengths
- Hypercasual and casual studios use it widely, so its tooling is shaped around high-volume rewarded and interstitial play.
- Mediation can mix bidding and waterfall instances, which helps when some networks you rely on do not bid.
- Native is supported alongside the video formats, estimated at about $3.00 in Tier 1.
- Since the merger with Unity it is the route Unity offers for mediating Unity Ads with other networks.
Watch-outs
- Our tables show no app open format, so that placement needs another source.
- Net payment terms differ between contracts, so read your own agreement rather than assuming a standard date.
- Product names and dashboards have changed during the Unity integration, so older tutorials may not match what you see.
Best for: A casual or hypercasual studio running several titles that wants mediation and a strong in-house network in one place.
About InMobi
InMobi is a mobile network with long-standing reach in Asia and other emerging markets. Its Tier 1 estimates are lower than most, about $9.00 for rewarded, but its Tier 3 figures hold up comparatively well, with rewarded at about $1.50 and interstitial at about $1.00.
Strengths
- Its Tier 3 interstitial estimate of about $1.00 equals the top figure in our tables, which matters when most users are outside Tier 1.
- Local advertiser relationships in Asia can fill requests that global networks leave empty.
- Native is on offer as well as video and banner, which gives you more placement options in content apps.
Watch-outs
- In Tier 1 its estimates trail the leaders, so an app aimed at US or UK users will usually start elsewhere.
- Blended fill of about 78% is the lowest in our mobile tables, level with Chartboost, so pair it with another source.
- No app open format is available in our data.
Best for: An app whose users are mostly in Asia, Latin America or other Tier 3 regions, run as a bidder beside a global network.
Payout terms
| ironSource / LevelPlay | InMobi | |
|---|---|---|
| Threshold | Around $100 (account dependent) | Around $100 (account dependent) |
| Cycle | Monthly, net terms vary by contract | Monthly, net terms vary by contract |
| Methods | Wire or PayPal; typical terms, confirm in your own account | Wire or PayPal; typical terms, confirm in your own account |
Verdict
On our numbers ironSource / LevelPlay is the stronger single choice for most categories, and particularly for Mid-core / Strategy, Puzzle Game. InMobi holds its own in Casual Game. Many studios run both inside a mediation stack, which our model does not combine.
All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.
Questions people ask
Does ironSource / LevelPlay pay more than InMobi?
In our benchmark tables ironSource / LevelPlay earns more in 9 of 9 app categories for a balanced audience, with an average lead of about 33%. Your own results depend on category, region and setup.
Can I run ironSource / LevelPlay and InMobi together?
Usually yes. Most studios reach several networks through a mediation platform so they compete for each impression. Check each network’s current mediation support before you plan around it.
Which has better fill?
Our model uses a fill rate of 86% for ironSource / LevelPlay and 78% for InMobi. Fill varies by country, format and floor settings, so treat these as typical blended figures.