Media.net Earnings for News & Entertainment Sites
A News & Entertainment site with 50,000 monthly sessions and a balanced audience earns an estimated $172 a month on Media.net, a page RPM of about $1.72. Below you can see how traffic, season and entry requirements change that.
Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.
Page RPM by region tier
Base RPM for Media.net multiplied by the News & Entertainment multiplier of 0.65x, at the reference layout.
| Tier 1 | Tier 2 | Tier 3 |
|---|---|---|
| $3.58 | $1.56 | $0.45 |
News and entertainment sites must win on scale
News, celebrity, film, TV and music sites produce a high volume of fast-moving stories, and traffic arrives in bursts from social feeds, aggregators and trending searches. Readers often view a single article and leave. News sits at the bottom of our niche table at 0.65 of the reference RPM, because brand-safety filters steer many advertisers away from hard news about crime, conflict and disasters, and because fleeting visits give each ad less time to be seen.
That makes scale and speed the levers you control. Pages need to load fast for readers coming from social apps, and the first in-content unit should sit high enough to be seen before a quick reader moves on. Related-story modules raise pages per session, which matters more here than in niches where readers browse by habit. Entertainment and celebrity content is less often caught by the strictest brand-safety blocks, so a mix that leans towards culture and reviews tends to earn more per view than breaking news.
Volatility is the main business risk. One viral story can bring a month's traffic in a day, and the following month can be quiet. Track RPM separately for news and entertainment sections, since the two can differ widely, and avoid judging a layout change during a traffic spike. To turn your own pageview range into a monthly figure, try how much a site earns at a few traffic levels.
Estimated monthly earnings by traffic
Two pages per session, balanced region split, default format mix.
| Monthly sessions | Monthly | Likely range |
|---|---|---|
| 10,000 | $34 | $24 to $47 |
| 50,000 | $172 | $121 to $233 |
| 100,000 | $345 | $241 to $465 |
| 500,000 | $1,723 | $1,206 to $2,325 |
Seasonality through the year
Estimated earnings for each month at 50,000 monthly sessions, using the News & Entertainment seasonality curve.
| Month | Index | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| January | 0.90 | $155 |
| February | 0.92 | $158 |
| March | 0.98 | $169 |
| April | 0.97 | $167 |
| May | 0.98 | $169 |
| June | 0.96 | $165 |
| July | 0.94 | $162 |
| August | 0.95 | $164 |
| September | 1.00 | $172 |
| October | 1.06 | $183 |
| November | 1.15 | $198 |
| December | 1.19 | $205 |
The strongest month is December at about $205, and the weakest is January at about $155, a swing of 32%.
News traffic follows events rather than the calendar, so peaks are hard to plan for. Ad prices still follow the usual market cycle, strongest from October to December and weakest in January. Entertainment content has firmer seasonal hooks, with awards season early in the year, summer blockbusters and holiday TV schedules each bringing predictable interest. Elections and major sporting events lift traffic, but brand-safety filters can limit how much of that turns into higher earnings.
Distance to the entry bar
Media.net publishes no traffic minimum, so a News & Entertainment site can apply at any size as long as it meets the content and policy rules.
How Media.net fits this category
At the reference layout Media.net pays about $3.58 per 1,000 Tier 1 pageviews for this niche, 45% less than the middle of the six website networks. Media.net does not offer outstream video in our model, so its estimate relies on display, in-article and sticky units.
You apply with your site URL and contact details, and Media.net reviews traffic sources, content quality and where your audience is. After approval you create ad units in the dashboard, pick sizes and place the code where each unit should appear, or use a plugin if your platform has one. Add its ads.txt line so buyers can verify you. Payments typically arrive about 30 days after month end. The Media.net revenue calculator estimates income from your current traffic.
How Media.net ranks for this niche
All six website networks at 50,000 monthly sessions, with each network’s entry bar checked against that traffic.
| Rank | Network | Monthly | Eligible |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raptive | $550 | Eligible |
| 2 | Mediavine | $520 | Below the bar |
| 3 | Monumetric | $322 | Eligible |
| 4 | Ezoic | $292 | Below the bar |
| 5 | Google AdSense | $216 | Eligible |
| 6 | Media.net | $172 | Eligible |
Practical tips
- Report hard news and entertainment as separate sections so you can see which one actually pays.
- Place the first in-content unit within the opening screen of text for readers who leave after one story.
- Add related-story links at natural pauses to raise pages per visit.
About Media.net
Media.net runs a contextual ad network that matches ads to the words on your page rather than relying mainly on tracking the reader. It has no fixed traffic minimum but favours English-language content with US, UK and other Tier 1 readers, and our reference Tier 1 RPM for it is about $5.50.
All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.
Questions people ask
How much does a News & Entertainment site earn with Media.net?
At 50,000 monthly sessions and two pages per session our tables estimate about $172 a month, with a likely range of $121 to $233.
When does a News & Entertainment site earn most?
In our curve December is the strongest month and January the weakest, so plan cash flow around that swing.
What RPM should a News & Entertainment site expect from Media.net?
About $3.58 for Tier 1 traffic, $1.56 for Tier 2 and $0.45 for Tier 3 at the reference layout of four ads per page.