Skip to content
Menu
MobileEstimate

Meta Audience Network vs InMobi: eCPM, Fill and Payouts Compared

For a balanced global audience of 10,000 daily users in a typical casual game, our tables put Meta Audience Network about 16% ahead of InMobi. The gap moves with category and region, so the tables below show where each network leads.

Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.

At a glance

At a glance
Meta Audience NetworkInMobi
Formats in our modelRewarded video, Interstitial, Banner, NativeRewarded video, Interstitial, Banner, Native
Modelled fill rate80%78%
Rewarded eCPM, Tier 1$10.50$9.00
Interstitial eCPM, Tier 1$7.50$6.00
Banner eCPM, Tier 3$0.09$0.11
Payout thresholdAround $100Around $100 (account dependent)

eCPM by format and tier

Android baseline eCPMs in US dollars per 1,000 impressions, before category and platform multipliers.

eCPM by format and tier
FormatMeta Audience Network Tier 1InMobi Tier 1Meta Audience Network Tier 2InMobi Tier 2Meta Audience Network Tier 3InMobi Tier 3
Rewarded video$10.50$9.00$4.40$4.20$1.10$1.50
Interstitial$7.50$6.00$3.00$2.80$0.80$1.00
Banner$0.85$0.65$0.38$0.30$0.09$0.11
Native$4.20$3.00$1.80$1.40$0.45$0.45
App openNot offeredNot offeredNot offeredNot offeredNot offeredNot offered

Native shows the widest Tier 1 gap: Meta Audience Network at $4.20 against InMobi at $3.00.

Which wins for each kind of app

Each row runs 10,000 daily users with that category’s typical format mix and a balanced region split.

Which wins for each kind of app
CategoryMeta Audience NetworkInMobiWinnerMargin
Hypercasual Game$9,289$7,803Meta Audience Network19%
Casual Game$8,477$7,298Meta Audience Network16%
Mid-core / Strategy$9,401$8,447Meta Audience Network11%
Puzzle Game$8,391$7,269Meta Audience Network15%
Utility App$2,512$1,991Meta Audience Network26%
Social / Lifestyle$5,364$4,105Meta Audience Network31%
Finance App$3,588$2,796Meta Audience Network28%
Entertainment App$5,784$4,752Meta Audience Network22%
Education App$2,783$2,357Meta Audience Network18%

Meta Audience Network leads in 9 of 9 categories and InMobi in 0. The widest gap is in Social / Lifestyle, where Meta Audience Network earns about 31% more. The closest race is Mid-core / Strategy, where the two sit 11% apart.

How region changes the result

The same casual game at 10,000 daily users with three different audience splits.

How region changes the result
Meta Audience NetworkInMobiWinner
Emerging-market lean$5,245$4,898Meta Audience Network
Balanced global mix$8,477$7,298Meta Audience Network
Tier 1 lean$12,691$10,416Meta Audience Network

Meta Audience Network stays ahead across all three audience splits, by 7% to 22%.

Meta Audience Network / InMobi

About Meta Audience Network

Meta Audience Network sells your in-app inventory to advertisers who already run campaigns across Facebook and Instagram. In our tables it covers rewarded, interstitial, banner and native, and its native estimate of about $4.20 in Tier 1 is the highest of any mobile network we list.

Strengths

  • Advertisers target using Meta's own audience data, which tends to lift prices for Tier 1 users.
  • Native ads suit feeds and list screens where the ad can sit among your own content cards.
  • As a bidder inside a mediation stack it adds a distinct pool of brand and app advertisers rather than repeating game demand.

Watch-outs

  • Meta delivers its demand through bidding, so in practice you reach it through a mediation platform that supports bidding.
  • Blended fill of about 80% and no app open format mean it rarely works as your only network.
  • Apple's App Tracking Transparency limits how much of Meta's targeting applies to iOS users who decline tracking.

Best for: A social, lifestyle or content app with feed-style screens and a large share of Tier 1 users.

About InMobi

InMobi is a mobile network with long-standing reach in Asia and other emerging markets. Its Tier 1 estimates are lower than most, about $9.00 for rewarded, but its Tier 3 figures hold up comparatively well, with rewarded at about $1.50 and interstitial at about $1.00.

Strengths

  • Its Tier 3 interstitial estimate of about $1.00 equals the top figure in our tables, which matters when most users are outside Tier 1.
  • Local advertiser relationships in Asia can fill requests that global networks leave empty.
  • Native is on offer as well as video and banner, which gives you more placement options in content apps.

Watch-outs

  • In Tier 1 its estimates trail the leaders, so an app aimed at US or UK users will usually start elsewhere.
  • Blended fill of about 78% is the lowest in our mobile tables, level with Chartboost, so pair it with another source.
  • No app open format is available in our data.

Best for: An app whose users are mostly in Asia, Latin America or other Tier 3 regions, run as a bidder beside a global network.

Payout terms

Payout terms
Meta Audience NetworkInMobi
ThresholdAround $100Around $100 (account dependent)
CycleMonthly, paid after the previous month is finalisedMonthly, net terms vary by contract
MethodsBank transfer; typical terms, confirm in your own accountWire or PayPal; typical terms, confirm in your own account

Verdict

On our numbers Meta Audience Network is the stronger single choice for most categories, and particularly for Social / Lifestyle, Finance App. InMobi holds its own in Casual Game. Many studios run both inside a mediation stack, which our model does not combine.

All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.

Questions people ask

Does Meta Audience Network pay more than InMobi?

In our benchmark tables Meta Audience Network earns more in 9 of 9 app categories for a balanced audience, with an average lead of about 21%. Your own results depend on category, region and setup.

Can I run Meta Audience Network and InMobi together?

Usually yes. Most studios reach several networks through a mediation platform so they compete for each impression. Check each network’s current mediation support before you plan around it.

Which has better fill?

Our model uses a fill rate of 80% for Meta Audience Network and 78% for InMobi. Fill varies by country, format and floor settings, so treat these as typical blended figures.

Estimate onlyTreat this number as a planning aid. Real earnings move with audience quality, ad setup, fill rate, seasonality and each network's rules.