Monumetric Earnings for Travel Sites
A Travel site with 50,000 monthly sessions and a balanced audience earns an estimated $470 a month on Monumetric, a page RPM of about $4.70. Below you can see how traffic, season and entry requirements change that.
Updated · Every figure on this page is an estimate from our benchmark tables, not a quote from any network.
Page RPM by region tier
Base RPM for Monumetric multiplied by the Travel multiplier of 0.95x, at the reference layout.
| Tier 1 | Tier 2 | Tier 3 |
|---|---|---|
| $9.98 | $4.18 | $1.14 |
Travel sites earn during planning, not the trip
Travel content is read hardest while people are planning: destination guides, itineraries, packing lists, visa explainers and points-and-miles advice. Planning readers spend a long time on each page and often open several in a row, which suits in-content and sticky units. Travel lands slightly under the reference in our model, at 0.95, and display ads here share the page with affiliate links for hotels, tours and insurance that frequently earn more per reader.
That competition shapes layout. A hotel recommendation with a booking link may out-earn any ad beside it, so a display unit pressed right up against it can steal the click that pays most. Many travel publishers keep ads within the narrative sections and leave recommendation blocks clean. Maps, photo galleries and long itineraries add layout-shift risk, so reserve space for every slot. Travel readers also come from all over the world, and visitors from lower-paying regions pull the average down even on an English-language site.
The niche is exposed to shocks that others escape. Travel restrictions, natural disasters and airline disruption can cut traffic to a destination overnight, and advertisers pull back when uncertainty rises. Spreading coverage across regions and trip types reduces that exposure. Evergreen practical content, such as packing advice and airport guides, steadies income between the planning peaks and gives readers a reason to return before their next booking. Update visa and entry pages promptly too, because readers who spot outdated rules rarely trust the rest of the site.
Estimated monthly earnings by traffic
Two pages per session, balanced region split, default format mix.
| Monthly sessions | Monthly | Likely range |
|---|---|---|
| 10,000 | $94 | $66 to $127 |
| 50,000 | $470 | $329 to $635 |
| 100,000 | $940 | $658 to $1,270 |
| 500,000 | $4,702 | $3,292 to $6,348 |
Seasonality through the year
Estimated earnings for each month at 50,000 monthly sessions, using the Travel seasonality curve.
| Month | Index | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| January | 0.92 | $433 |
| February | 1.00 | $470 |
| March | 1.10 | $517 |
| April | 1.08 | $508 |
| May | 1.12 | $527 |
| June | 1.10 | $517 |
| July | 1.02 | $480 |
| August | 0.95 | $447 |
| September | 0.94 | $442 |
| October | 0.95 | $447 |
| November | 0.92 | $433 |
| December | 0.90 | $423 |
The strongest month is May at about $527, and the weakest is December at about $423, a swing of 24%.
Travel traffic peaks from January to March, when people book summer trips, and again in late spring for last-minute plans. That early-year surge partly offsets the January fall in ad prices that hurts other niches. Q4 rates are high, but travel interest dips in November apart from winter-sun and Christmas-market content. Late summer is often the quietest period, since most readers are already away rather than planning.
Distance to the entry bar
Monumetric asks for roughly 10,000 pageviews a month. A Travel site reaches that at about 5,000 sessions a month on our numbers, and at that size it would earn roughly $47 a month on Monumetric.
How Monumetric fits this category
At the reference layout Monumetric pays about $9.98 per 1,000 Tier 1 pageviews for this niche, 5% more than the middle of the six website networks. Monumetric supports outstream video in our model, which can add up to 40% to page RPM for sites with the traffic to attract video demand. It also offers a policy-compliant interstitial, which our tables count at 15% of reference RPM when switched on.
You apply with your site details and Monumetric checks traffic, content and audience location against its program tiers. Once accepted, you sign the publisher agreement, add the site script or plugin it provides and update your ads.txt file. Its team then proposes placements and switches ads on, and you agree changes with them rather than editing units yourself. Expect to supply payment and tax information before the first cycle closes. Weigh it against other options on the compare page.
How Monumetric ranks for this niche
All six website networks at 50,000 monthly sessions, with each network’s entry bar checked against that traffic.
| Rank | Network | Monthly | Eligible |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raptive | $804 | Eligible |
| 2 | Mediavine | $760 | Below the bar |
| 3 | Monumetric | $470 | Eligible |
| 4 | Ezoic | $427 | Below the bar |
| 5 | Google AdSense | $315 | Eligible |
| 6 | Media.net | $252 | Eligible |
Practical tips
- Keep display units away from booking links and recommendation boxes so ads do not compete with higher-earning clicks.
- Publish summer destination guides by December to catch the January planning rush.
- Balance seasonal destination pieces with evergreen practical guides to smooth monthly income.
About Monumetric
Monumetric is a managed ad partner for mid-sized sites, with a published entry bar of roughly 10,000 monthly pageviews. Its team handles placements and demand on your behalf, and our reference Tier 1 RPM is about $10.50 with all five web formats available.
All figures come from our benchmark tables: Android eCPMs by tier, category or niche multipliers, modelled fill and the iOS multiplier. They are estimates for planning, not quotes.
Questions people ask
How much does a Travel site earn with Monumetric?
At 50,000 monthly sessions and two pages per session our tables estimate about $470 a month, with a likely range of $329 to $635.
When does a Travel site earn most?
In our curve May is the strongest month and December the weakest, so plan cash flow around that swing.
What RPM should a Travel site expect from Monumetric?
About $9.98 for Tier 1 traffic, $4.18 for Tier 2 and $1.14 for Tier 3 at the reference layout of four ads per page.